Plant Genetics & Breeding Technologies IV

 (July 12-13, 2018, Vienna, Austria)

July 12 (Thursday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by Roberto Tuberosa (Co-Chair, Italy)  
09.20 – 10.20 (+10) Chair of Key Note Lecture: Roberto Tuberosa (Co-Chair, Italy)
Keynote Lecture: Wolfram Weckwerth (Austria): Green Systems Biology – Panomics Meets Germplasm
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session I: Plant Genetic Resources & Natural Diversity
Chairs Soren K. Rasmussen (Denmark) and  Ben Vosman (The Netherlands)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Ben Vosman (The Netherlands):  Enrichment of Crop Genepools with Wild Relative and Landrace Diversity
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Roberto Tuberosa (Italy):  Harnessing the Root Angle QTLome for Tailoring Climate-Proof Wheat
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) E. O. Deedi Sogbohossou (The Netherlands):  Genetic Variation in Morphology and Nutrient Content in the Orphan Crop Gynandropsis Gynandra
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Arifin Noor Sugiharto (Indonesia):  Characterization of Maize Mutant Generated From Gamma Irradiated Pollen
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II:   Plant “OMICS”
Chairs Maria Luisa Chiusano (Italy) and  Richard Finkers (The Netherlands)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Richard Finkers (The Netherlands): Using Phenomics and Genomics to Unlock Landrace and Wild Relative Diversity for Crop Improvement
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Maria Luisa Chiusano (Italy): Bioinformatics Resources for Plant Genomics: Opportunities and Bottlenecks in The -omics Era  
14.50 – 15.05(+5) Agnieszka Skarzynska (Poland):  Is an in Vitro Regeneration Process a Source of Genomic Changes?
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Vaclav Motyka (Czech Republic): Variation in Phytohormone Profiles During Norway Spruce Somatic Embryogenesis
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 -17.30 Session III: Markers, Mapping & Map Based Cloning
Chairs Uga Yusaku (Japan) and Roberto Tuberosa (Italy)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Soren K. Rasmussen (Denmark): Association Mapping in Scandinavian Winter Wheat
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Uga Yusaku (Japan): Development of Climate-Resilient Rice Using Qtls for Root System Architecture  
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Katarzyna Tofil (Poland):  Development of a High-Density Genetic Map of Rye for Identification of Genome Regions Targeted by Selection
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) James Gerard Hehir (Ireland):   Intensive Field Evaluations and Transcriptomic Analysis Highlight the Importance of the Pre-Symptomatic Phase in supporting Strong Partial Resistance in Triticum Aestivum against Zymoseptoria Tritici
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous Restaurants
-Cost: 50,- EUR
July 13 (Friday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Genomic Selection & Molecular Breeding
Chairs Roberto Papa (Italy) and Yong-Bi Fu (Canada)
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Yong-Bi Fu (Canada): Searching for an Accurate Marker-Based Prediction of an Individual Quantitative Trait in Molecular Plant Breeding 
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Roberto Papa (Italy): Bean Adapt: the Genomics of Adaptation During Crop Expansion of Common Bean
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Blaise Ratcliffe (Canada):  Single-step Genomic Evaluation of Simple and Complex Pedigrees
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Zimny Janusz (Poland): Considerable Progress in the Induction of Efficient Rye Androgenesis
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V:  Genetics & Breeding of QTL and Useful Traits
Chairs Ainhoa Calleja-Rodriguez (Sweden) and Silvio Salvi (Italy)
11.00 – 11.25 (+5) Silvio Salvi (Italy):  From QTLs and Mutants to Genes: Protocols and Approaches in Maize and Barley​
11.25 – 11.40 (+5) Ainhoa Calleja-Rodriguez (Sweden):  Functional QTL Analysis for Adaptive Traits in a Three-Generation Scots Pine Pedigree
11.45 – 12.00 (+5) Renata Słomnicka (Poland):  Construction of a Genetic Map for Cucumber and Mapping of psl Gene and QTL for Angular Leaf Spot Resistance
12.05 – 12.20 (+5) Panthita Ruang-Areerate (UK): Genome-Wide Association Mapping for Grain Molybdenum in Rice (Oryza Sativa L.)
12.25 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Genome Sequencing in Plant Breeding
Chairs Michele Morgante (Italy) and Gil Ronen (Israel)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Gil Ronen (Israel):   Improving Genetic Research and breeding of the Most Complex Genomes with Denovo Assembly and Pan Genome Analysis
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Michele Morgante (Italy):   Regulatory Elements and Regulatory Variation in Plants
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Marco Maccaferri (Italy): Development of Resources for Mapping, GWAS and Allele Mining in Tetraploid Wheat Based on Svevo Durum Reference Sequence
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Magdalena Kroc (Poland):  Candidate Genes Involved in Quinolizidine Alkaloid Biosynthesis in Narrow-Leafed Lupin (Lupinus Angustifolius L.)
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII:  Genome Editing & Biotechnology in Plant Breeding
Chairs Luke Ramsay (UK) and  Richard G. F. Visser (The Netherlands)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Richard G. F. Visser (The Netherlands): Future-Proof Crops: Challenges and Strategies for Climate Resilience Improvement 
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Luke Ramsay (UK): Recombination in Large Genome Cereals
16.50 – 17.10 (+5) Damiano Martignago (Spain): Genome Editing in Cereals: Case Studies on Sorghum and Wheat
17.15 – 17.30 (+5) Masako Ichikawa (Japan):  Efficient Protocol for Sorghum Transformation Mediated by Agrobacterium Tumefaciens
17.35 – 19.00 Closing Ceremony, Conference Photo