Plant Genetics & Breeding Technologies IV

 (July 12-13, 2018, Vienna, Austria)

July 12 (Thursday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by Richard Visser (Co-Chair,   Wageningen University & Research , Germany)  To Be Confirmed
09.20 – 10.20 (+10) Chair of Key Note Lecture: Richard Visser (Germany): To Be Confirmed
Keynote Lecture: Wolfram Weckwerth (Austria):  To Be Confirmed
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session I: Plant Genetic Resources & Natural Diversity
Chairs To Be Announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Ben Vosman (The Netherlands):  Enhancing Crop Genepool Use: Capturing Wild Relative and Landrace Diversity for Crop Improvement Confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Andreas Graner (Germany): Plant Biodiversity To Be Confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II:   Plant “OMICS”
Chairs To Be Announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Richard Finkers (The Netherlands): Using Phenomics and Genomics to Unlock Landrace and Wild Relative Diversity for Crop Improvement  To Be Confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Suk-Ha Lee (The Republic of Korea): Translational Genomics for Plant Breeding with the Genome Sequence Explosion To Be Confirmed
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Silvio Salvi (Italy): The Crop QTLome Comes of Age  To Be Confirmed
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 -17.30 Session III: Markers, Mapping & Map Based Cloning
Chairs To Be Announced
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Korbinian Schneeberger (Germany): A Multi-Marker Association Method for Genome-Wide Association Studies without the Need for Population Structure Correction. Nature Communications  To Be Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Makoto Matsuoka (Japan):  Genome-Wide Association Study using Whole-Genome Sequencing Rapidly Identifies New Genes Influencing Agronomic Traits in Rice To Be Confirmed
16.50 – 17.10 (+5) Etienne Paux (France): A Whole-Genome, Radiation Hybrid Mapping Resource of Hexaploid Wheat  To Be Confirmed
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous Restaurants
-Cost: 50,- EUR
July 13 (Friday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Genomic Selection & Molecular Breeding
Chairs To Be Announced
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Susan R. McCouch (USA): When More is Better: How Data Sharing Would Accelerate Genomic Selection of Crop Plant To Be Confirmed
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Jochen C. Reif (Germany): Genome-Based Identification of Heterotic Patterns in Rice To Be Confirmed
09.50 – 10.10 (+5) Sebastian Michel (Austria): To Be Confirmed
10.15 – 10.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V:  Genetics & Breeding of QTL and Useful Traits
Chairs To Be Announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Dani Zamir (Israel):  Bimodality of Stable and Plastic Traits in Plants To Be Confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Malcolm Hawkesford (UK): Plant Phenotyping: Increasing Throughput and Precision At Multiple Scales Confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Genome Editing & Engineering in Plant Genetics & Breeding
Chairs To Be Announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Robbie Waugh (UK): Recombination in Large Genome Cereals Confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Magdy Mahfouz (Saudia Arabia): CRISPR-Cpf1: A New Tool for Plant Genome Editing To Be Confirmed
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Peter McCourt (Canada): Towards Personalized Agriculture: What Chemical Genomics Can Bring to Plant Biotechnology To Be Confirmed
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII:  Biotechnology in Plant Breeding
Chairs To Be Announced
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Richard G. F. Visser (The Netherlands): Future-Proof Crops: Challenges and Strategies for Climate Resilience Improvement.  Current Opinion in Plant Biology  Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Aaron J. Lorenz (USA): Leveraging Genomic Prediction to Scan Germplasm Collection for Crop Improvement To Be Confirmed
16.50 – 17.10 (+5) Hiroshi Ezura (Japan):  Biotechnology in Postharvest Research of Fruits To Be Confirmed
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstracts
17.30 – 19.00 Closing Ceremony, Conference Photo