Plant Abiotic Stress Tolerance V

 (July 5-6, 2018, Vienna, Austria)

July 5 (Thursday)

08.00 – 17.00 Registration 
09.10 – 09.30 Opening 
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by Claudia Jonak (Co-Chair of the Conference, Austria)  
09.30 – 10.20 (+10) Chair of Key Note Lecture: Claudia Jonak (Austria)
Keynote Lecture: Heribert Hirt (Saudi Arabia): Lessons from Desert Endophytes to Improve Abiotic Stress Tolerance of Crops
10.30 – 11.00  Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session I:  Chromatin & Epigenetics of Abiotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs Heribert Hirt (Saudi Arabia)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Motoaki Seki (Japan): Novel Epigenetic and RNA Regulation in Plant Abiotic Stress Adaptation)
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Barry J. Pogson (Australia): Intracellular Communication of Abiotic Stress, Memory and Recovery: from Model Systems to Crops
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Lea Faivre (Germany): Cold Stress Memory and Trainable Genes: the Role of Histone and DNA Methylation
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Melissa Romich (Germany): Role of Histone Modifications and Variants in Cold Stress Priming and Memory
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Plant Response to Drought, Salt & Osmotic Stresses
Chairs Elizabeth Vierling (USA)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Claudia Jonak (Austria):  Signalling Salt Stress to The Chromatin
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Diana Santelia (Switzerland):  Rewiring Starch Metabolism for Abiotic Stress Tolerance
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Veronica Ruta (Italy): Studying the Role of Dof and WRKY factors in the Response to Drought Stress in Seeds
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Hsin-Chieh Lee (Germany): Salt Regulation of Nonsense Mediated Decay
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 -17.30 Session III: Plant Response to Nutrient Stresses
Chairs Markus Teige (Austria)
16.00 -16.20 (+5) Andrea Polle (Germany):  Molecular, Physiological and Growth Acclimation of Trees to Phosphorus Stress
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Benjamin Neuhäuser (Germany): TAPs the Central Hub for Plants to Combine Their Hunger for Nitrogen with Abiotic Stress
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Martin Fellner (Czech Republic): Role of Blue Light Receptors in Tolerance of Seed Germination to Salt and Osmotic Stress
17.10 -17.25 (+5) Kulik Anna (Poland): The Role of SnRK2.10 Kinase in Plant Response to Long Term Salt Stress
17.30 – 17.40 Conference Photo
17.40 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous Restaurants
Cost: 50,- EUR

July 6 (Friday)

08.00 – 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Plant Response to Oxidative Stresses
Chairs Motoaki Seki (Japan)
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Michael Wrzaczek (Finland): Dynamic CRK2 Protein Localization Regulates Callose Deposition and Plasmodesmal Permeability during Salt Stress in Arabidopsis
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Michel Havaux (France): The Singlet Oxygen Signaling Pathways Leading to Photooxidative Stress Tolerance in Plants 
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Julia Krasensky-Wrzaczek (Finland): Multiple Signal Integration – How light Affects Stress Responses
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Lorena Romero Prada (The Netherlands): Solanum Pimpinellifolium Wild Tomato Accession Primed against Oxidative Stress
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Signaling in Abiotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs Michael Wrzaczek (Finland)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Markus Teige (Austria): Chloroplast Ca2+- Signalling in Plastid Development and Stress Response
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Sonia Gazzarrini (Canada): Environmental and Hormonal Regulation of Seed Development and Germination In Arabidopsis
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Bikram Pandey (Austria):  A Novel Protein Kinase Signals Environmental Stress in Chloroplasts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Stephen Howell (USA): From Life to Death: UPR Events During Persistent ER Stress in Maize Seedlings
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Plant Response to Cold, Heat & Freezing Stress
Chairs Diana Santelia (Switzerland)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Jian Xu (Singapore): Chilling Temperature and Stem Cell Integrity: a Root Perspective
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Elizabeth Vierling (USA): Tolerance to Extreme Heat Stress is Linked to Mitochondrial Metabolism
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Eleni Syngelaki (Germany): Effects of Cold Treatments on Methylation Profiles and Reproduction Mode of Diploid and Tetraploid Plants of Ranunculus Kuepferi (Ranunculaceae)
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Gustavo Maia Souza (Brazil): Osmotic Stress Decreases Complexity Underlying Plant Electrome Dynamic in Soybean
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII:  Biotechnology of Abiotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs Benjamin Neuhäuser (Germany)
16.00 – 16.15 (+5) Lennart Wirthmueller (Germany): Biochemical Re-Characterization of a Wheat Sro1 Allele that Confers Enhanced Salinity Tolerance
16.20 – 16.35 (+5) Huey-Wen Chuang (Taiwan): Alginic Acid Altered Multiple Hormone Signaling to Regulate Plant Growth and Enhance Abiotic Stress Tolerance in Arabidopsis
16.40 – 17.00 (+5) Matthew J. Paul (UK): Sucrose Allocation for Improved Crop Drought Resilience
17.05 – 17.25 (+5) Abdel Bendahmane (France): Translational Research, Can We Finish the Job
17.30 – 17.35 Closing Remarks