Plant Abiotic Stress Tolerance V

 (July 5-6, 2018, Vienna, Austria)

July 5 (Thursday)

08.00 – 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 09.20 Opening 
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by Claudia Jonak (Co-Chair of the Conference, Austria)  
09.30 – 10.20 (+10) Chair of Key Note Lecture: Claudia Jonak (Austria):
Keynote Lecture: Heribert Hirt (Saudi Arabia): Lessons from Desert Endophytes to Improve Abiotic Stress Tolerance of Crops
10.30 – 11.00  Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session I: Plant Response to Cold, Heat & Freezing Stress
Chairs To Be Announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Sonia Gazzarrini (Canada)
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Jian Xu (Singapore)
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) Elizabeth Vierling (USA)
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Plant Response to Drought, Salt & Osmotic Stresses
Chairs To Be Announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Claudia Jonak (Austria)
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Diana Santelia (Switzerland)
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 -17.30 Session III: Plant Response to Nutrient Stresses
Chairs To Be Announced
16.00 -16.20 (+5) Andrea Polle (Germany)
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Benjamin Neuhäuser (Germany): 
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
17.10 -17.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous Restaurants
Cost: 50,- EUR

July 6 (Friday)

08.00 – 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Plant Response to Oxidative Stresses
Chairs To Be Announced
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Michael Wrzaczek (Finland): 
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Michel Havaux (France): The Singlet Oxygen Signaling Pathways Leading to Photooxidative Stress Tolerance in Plants 
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Signaling in Abiotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs To Be Announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Markus Teige (Austria): 
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Karl-Josef Dietz (Germany):To be Confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI:  Chromatin & Epigenetics of Abiotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs To Be Announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Motoaki Seki (Japan):
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Barry J. Pogson (Australia)
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII:  Biotechnology of Abiotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs To Be Announced
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Matthew J. Paul (UK):  
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Abdel Bendahmane (France): 
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from the abstract
17.30 – 19.00 Closing Ceremony, Conference Photo