Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms III

 (July 2-3, 2018, Vienna, Austria)

July 2 (Monday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by  Frank  L.W. Takken (Conference Chair, The Netherlands)
09.20 – 10.20 (+10) Chair of Key Note Lecture: Frank Takken (The Netherlands)
Keynote Lecture:  Hailing Jin (USA):  Cross-Kingdom RNAi and Spray-Induced Gene Silencing for Crop Protection
10.30 – 11.00  Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session I:  Plant Immunity
Chairs Frank L.W. Takken (The Netherlands) and Christine Faulkner (UK
11.00 – 11.20 (+5)  Christine Faulkner (UK): Cell-to-Cell Communication During Immune Responses
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Frank L.W. Takken (The Netherlands):   The Fusarium Oxysporum Avr2-Six5 Effector Pair Manipulates Plasmodesmata Facilitating Cell-To-Cell Movement of Avr2
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) Roger Innes (USA):  Extracellular Vesicles as Key Mediators of Plant-Microbe Interactions
12.15 – 12.30 (+5) Lorant Kiraly (Hungary):  Inheritance of Biochemical Markers of Graft-Transmissible Resistance to Powdery Mildew (Leveillula Taurica) in Progeny of Grafted, Resistant Pepper
12.35 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II:  Plant Immune Receptors
Chairs Rosa Lozano-Duran (China) and  Silke Robatzek (UK)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Silke Robatzek (UK):  How PRR Signaling Regulates Immunity
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Rosa Lozano-Duran (China):   Achieving Multifunctionality: a Viral Effector Suppresses Spread of RNAi and Defence Responses in a Localization-Specific Manner
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Kee Hoon Sohn (Republic of Korea): Molecular Basis of Suppression and Activation of HopZ5-Triggered Immunity in Arabidopsis
15.15 – 15.30 (+5) Marijn Knip (The Netherlands):  CESSNA: An Extensive Toolkit to Untangle NLR-Triggered Immune-Responses
15.35 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 -17.30  Session III:  Uncoupling Defense from Growth/Temperature
Chairs Stefan Hoth (Germany)  and  Harrold van den Burg (The Netherlands)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Harrold van den Burg (The Netherlands): The Arabidopsis SUMO E3 Ligase SIZ1 Mediates the Temperature Dependent Trade-Off between Plant Immunity and Growth
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Stefan Hoth (Germany): Model Systems for Cell Death and Autoimmunity
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Hye-Young Lee (South Korea):  Coiled-Coil and Leucine-Rich Repeat Domain of the Potyvirus Resistance Protein, Pvr4, Has Distinct Role in Signaling and Pathogen Recognition
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Lennart Wirthmueller (Germany):  A Downy Mildew Effector Induces Shade Avoidance and Suppresses Plant Immunity by Binding to Radical-Induced Cell Death
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous Restaurants
-Cost: 50,- EUR
  July 3 (Tuesday)
08.00 – 17.00  Registration 
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Plant-Pathogen Effectors  & Elicitors in Plant Biotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs Vivianne Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands) and  Mark Banfield (UK)
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Mark Banfield (UK): Engineering Plant Intracellular Immune Receptors for Improved Disease Resistance
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Vivianne Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands): Elicitin Recognition Confers Enhanced Resistance to Phytophthora Infestans in Potato
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Nico Tintor (The Netherlands):  Virulence Function and Host Cell Entry of Known and Novel Fusarium Oxysporum Effectors
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Solansky Martin (Czech Republic):  Elicitins Oligomerization: What Could Clarify In Elicitins Activity?
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session V:  Hormones & Signaling and  Systemic Acquired Resistance
Chairs Jurriaan Ton (UK)  and  Jürgen Zeier (Germany)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Jürgen Zeier (Germany):  A Novel Lysine Catabolic Pathway that Regulates Plant Acquired Resistance to Pathogen Infection
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Jurriaan Ton (UK): Onset and Maintenance of Plant Immune Priming
11.50 – 12.00 (+5) Silvia Proietti (Italy):  Novel Players in SA-JA Crosstalk Unraveled by Genome-Wide Association Study
12.05 – 12.15 (+5) Pierre Buscaill (UK):  Mining the Extracellular Battlefield of a Plant-Pathogen Interaction
12.20 – 12.30 (+5) Kaori Fukumoto (Germany):  A Bacterial Pathogen Exploits JA-Mediated ABA Degradation for Stomatal Invasion
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI:  «Omics» of Biotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs Xinnian Dong (USA  and Fumiaki Katagiri (USA)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Fumiaki Katagiri (USA):  Dynamics, Mechanisms, and Evolution of a Highly Resilient Plant Immune Signaling Network
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Xinnian Dong (USA): Precision in Plant Immune Expression: Not Lost in Translation
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Tieme Helderman (The Netherlands):  A Proteomics Approach in Finding Host Factors Essential for Tospovirus Replication
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Agnes Szatmari (Hungary):  Effects of the Modification of the Phenylpropanoid Pathway on the Inhibition of Bacteria by Pattern Triggered Immunity
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII:  Genome Editing & Biotechnology of Biotic Stress
Chairs Michael R Roberts (UK)  and Peter van Esse (UK)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Peter van Esse (UK): Transfer of an NLR Gene from Pigeonpea into Soybean Confers Resistance to Asian Soybean Rust
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Michael R Roberts (UK):  Exploiting Plant Induced Resistance as a Route to Sustainable Crop Protection
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Marina Pais (UK):  New Potato Varieties with Late Blight Resistance, Reduced Bruising and Improved Processing Quality
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Nak Hyun Kim (USA): Expanding Recognition Specificity of the Rice RGA4/RGA5a Immune Protein Complex: Knocking on the Door to the Age of Synthetic- Immune System Receptors for Plants
17.30 – 19.00 Closing Ceremony, Conference Photo