February 15 (Friday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration

09.00 – 09.20

Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Austria)
09.20 – 10.30 Keynote Lecture:  Klaus Palme (Germany)
System Biology in Plant Cell Totipotency confirmed
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: Plant Cell Dedifferentiation & Totipotency
Chairs TBA
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) To Be Announced
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) To Be Announced
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) To Be Announced
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Plant Cell Organogenesis & Regeneration
Chairs TBA
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Akira Iwase (Japan): A Gene Regulatory Network for Cellular Reprogramming in Plant Regeneration  confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) José Manuel Pérez-Pérez (Spain): Regulation of Hormonal Control, Cell Reprogramming, and Patterning during De Novo Root Organogenesis. confirmed
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Somatic Embryogenesis
Chairs TBA
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Małgorzata D. Gaj (Poland): MicroRNAs Are Intensively Regulated during Induction of Somatic Embryogenesis in Arabidopsis. Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) To Be Announced
16.50 – 17.10 (+5) To Be Announced
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food, wine and entertainment, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
Cost: 50,- EUR

February 16 (Saturday)

08.00 – 17.00

Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Haploids & Doubled Haploids
Chairs TBA
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) To Be Announced
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) To Be Announced
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Plant Protoplasts
Chairs TBA
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Matthew S. Grasso (USA): Microbead encapsulation of living plant protoplasts: A new tool for the handling of single plant cells. to be confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) To Be Announced
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) To Be Announced
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Plant Cell Suspensions /Bioreactors
Chairs TBA
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Stefan Schillberg (Germany): Contained Molecular Farming Using Plant Cell and Tissue Cultures: Innovations and Future Directions confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) To Be Announced
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) To Be Announced
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Plant Micropropagation
Chairs TBA
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Jean Carlos Cardoso (Brazil): Micropropagation in the Twenty-First Century
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) To Be Announced
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstract
17.30 Closing Ceremony &  Conference Photo