July 1 (Monday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration

09.00 – 09.20

Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Austria)
09.20 – 10.30 Keynote Lecture:  Klaus Palme (Germany)
System Biology in Plant Cell Totipotency Confirmed
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: Plant Cell Dedifferentiation & Totipotency
Chairs Hongwu Bian (China) & Lin Xu (China)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Hongwu Bian (China): Callus Initiation from Root Explants Employs Different Strategies in Rice and Arabidopsis  Confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Lin Xu (China): Molecular Mechanism and Evolutionary Route of Plant Regenerative Abilities  Confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Leor Eshed Williams (Israel): The Molecular Mechanism Underlining Callus Cells Totipotency  Confirmed
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Natalia Tikhenko (Germany): Modifications of the Program in Embryo Development and Genome Structure of the Wheat-Rye Hybrids from Incompatible Crosses during Zygotic and Somatic Embryogenesis   Confirmed
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Plant Cell Organogenesis & Regeneration
Chairs Akira Iwase (Japan) & José Manuel Pérez-Pérez (Spain)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Akira Iwase (Japan): Wound-induced molecular network leading to plant regeneration Confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) José Manuel Pérez-Pérez (Spain): Regulation of Hormonal Control, Cell Reprogramming, and Patterning during De Novo Root Organogenesis. Confirmed
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Fahriye Öcal Özdamar (Turkey): In Vitro Investigations of Salt Stress Tolerance by H2O2 Pretreatment in Eggplant Calluses  Confirmed
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Nikolett Kaszler (Hungary): Polyamines Affected Regeneration Processes in Arabidopsis
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Somatic Embryogenesis
Chairs Klaus Palme (Germany) & Manuel Lopez Vernaza (Ireland)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Manuel Lopez Vernaza (Ireland): A Proteomic Approach to Investigate Somatic Embryogenesis in Triticum Aestivum L. (Wheat) Variety Fielder  Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Václav Motyka (Czech Republic): The Hormonome of in Vitro Developing Norway Spruce Somatic Embryos  Confirmed
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Varvara Tvorogova (Russia): New Regulators of Somatic Embryogenesis in Medicago Truncatula Confirmed
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Dhekra Abdouli (Belgium): Somatic Embryogenesis om Mature Cotyledons of Pistacia vera L.
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food, wine and entertainment, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
Cost: 50,- EUR

July 2 (Tuesday)

08.00 – 17.00

Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Haploids & Doubled Haploids
Chairs Pilar Testillano (Spain) & Agnieszka Kiełkowska (Poland)
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Pilar Testillano (Spain): Microspore embryogenesis: targeting the determinant factors of stress-induced cell reprogramming and totipotency to improve DH production in crop and forest species Confirmed 
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Agnieszka Kiełkowska (Poland): Haploidization in carrot (Daucus carota L.) induced by wide pollination and ovule excision in vitro Confirmed
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Csaba Lantos (Hungary): Induced Androgenesis in Anther and Isolated Microspore Culture of Spelt Wheat (Triticum Spelta L.)  Confirmed
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Mehran E. Shariatpanahi (Iran): Improvement of Embryogenesis in Anther Versus Shed Microspore Culture of Rice (Oryza Sativa L.)
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Plant Cell Suspensions /Bioreactors
Chairs Stefan Schillberg (Germany) & Elena Carneros García (Spain)
11.00 – 11.25 (+5) Stefan Schillberg (Germany): Plant Suspension Cultures for Industrial Applications Confirmed
11.30 – 11.45 (+5) Elena Carneros García (Spain): DNA Demethylation by 5-Azacytidine Promotes Proliferation of Somatic Embryos in Cork Oak  Confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Hajer Ben Ghozlen (Belgium): Effect of Auxins on the Production of Cell Suspension Culture of Peanut (Arachis Hypogeae L.)  Confirmed
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Alvaro Eseverri (Spain): Chloroplast Import of Nuclear-Encoded eGFP Protein in Rice Driven by Several Transit Peptides  Confirmed
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Plant Micropropagation
Chairs Jean Carlos Cardoso (Brazil) & Pedro P. Gallego (Spain)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Jean Carlos Cardoso (Brazil): Micropropagation in Twenty-First Century: Increasing Efficiency and Reducing Costs Confirmed
14.25 -14.45 (+5) Pedro P. Gallego (Spain): Predicting Optimal In Vitro Culture Medium for Pistacia Vera Micropropagation Using Neural Networks Models Confirmed
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Huayi Li (The Netherlands): The Relation Between Transpiration and Growth in in Vitro Micropropagation, Exemplified in Malus Domestica ‘Gala’ Plantlets  Confirmed
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Maroua Grira (Belgium): Topolin Cytokinins for Micropropagation of Elite Tropical Timber Wood Tree Species  Confirmed
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: New Technologies & Applications
Chairs Maxwell Jones (Canada) & Saurabh Pandey (Germany)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) A. Maxwell P. Jones (Canada): Application of 3D printing to prototype and develop novel plant tissue culture systems Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Saurabh Pandey (Germany): High Content Screening (HCS) to Improve Efficiency of Plant Protoplast Regeneration  Confirmed
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Elena Kozar (Russia): Factors Increasing the Yield Embryoids of Radish in Culture of Isolated Microspore in Vitro Confirmed 
17.10 – 17.30 Closing Ceremony &  Conference Photo