Plant Development: Systems Approach

 (February 11-12, 2019, Vienna, Austria)

February 11 (Monday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by Klaus Palme (Germany, Conference Co-Chair) Confirmed
09.20 – 10.20 (+10) Keynote Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
10.30 – 11.00  Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session I:  Seed Development, Dormancy & Germination
Chairs To be announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Leaf Development
Chairs To be announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 -17.30 Session III: Root Development
Chairs To be announced
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
16.50 – 17.10 Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers) + Welcome Reception
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
– Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
– Cost: 60,- EUR
February 12 (Tuesday)
08.00 – 17.00  Registration 
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Flower Development
Chairs To be announced
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
09.50 – 10.10 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
10.15 – 10.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Hormones in Plant Development
Chairs To be announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Signaling During Plant Development
Chairs To be announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Epigenetics & Plant Development
Chairs To be announced
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
17.30 -17.45 Closing Ceremony, Conference Photo