Plant Genome Editing & Genome Engineering

 (July 3-4, 2017, Vienna, Austria)

July 3 (Monday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration and Poster Mounting
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Andreas Bachmair (Chair of the Conference, Austria)
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Organizer, Austria)
09.20 – 10.20 (+10) Keynote Lecture:
Jeffrey D. Wolt (USA): Regulatory Aspects of Genome-Edited Crops
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session I: Genome Editing & Genome Engineerings: New Frontiers
Chairs: Keishi Osakabe (Japan) & Andreas Bachmair (Austria)
11.00 – 11.25 (+5) Keishi Osakabe (Japan): Current and Future of Genome Editing in Agricultural Products
11.30 – 11.45 (+5) Shih-Shun Lin (Taiwan): Identification and Gene-Editing of MIR Genes in Haploid of the Liverwort Marchantia Polymorpha
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Masafumi Mikami (Japan): Genome Editing in Rice and Tobacco Using Staphylococcus Aureus Cas9 and Francisella Novicida Cpf1
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Krzysztof Michalski (Poland): Gene Editing of the Dormancy – Specific Loci in Arabidopsis: TALEN Design, Assembly and In Vitro Evaluation
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: CRISPR – CAS 9 Systems
Chairs: Huirong Gao (USA) & Sylvia de Pater (the Netherlands)
14.00 – 14.25 (+5) Sylvia de Pater (the Netherlands): CRISPR/Cas-Induced Double-Strand Break Repair in Arabidopsis Nonhomologous End-Joining Mutants  
14.30 – 14.45 (+5) Tomasz Oleszkiewicz (Poland): CRISPR/Cas9 Induced Knockouts of Carotenoid Gene Paralogs in Carrot
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Caterina D’Ambrosio (Italy): CRISPR-Cas9 Editing of Carotenoid Genes in Tomato
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Vera Karolina Schoft (Austria): CRISPR/Cas9 Service for Genome Engineering in A. Thaliana
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break 
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: CRISPR-CAS9 Technologies and Design
Chairs: Choun-Sea Lin (Taiwan) & Vibha Srivastava (USA)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Vibha Srivastava (USA): CRISPR-Cas9 Application in Excising Marker Genes from Transgenic Plants
16.25 – 16.40 (+5) Choun-Sea Lin (Taiwan): The Protoplast Application in CRISPR/Cas9 System: From Single Cell Detection to Target Mutant Regeneration
16.45 – 17.00 (+5) Ward Decaestecker (Belgium): PSB-D and BY-2 Cell Suspension Cultures as a Model for CRISPR-Cas9 Gene Editing
17.05 – 17.20 (+5) Soon Il Kwon (Korea): CRISPR-Cas9 Ribonucleoproteins (RNPs) Method for DNA-Free Genome Editing In Plants
17.25 – 19.00 Poster Session (All numbers) + Welcome Reception 
July 4 (Tuesday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Applications of CRISPR-CAS9 in Plants
Chairs: Eszter Kapusi (Austria) & Toki Seiichi (Japan)
09.00 – 09.25 (+5) Seiichi Toki (Japan): A Removable and Compact Virus Vector System for Plant Genome Editing
09.30 – 09.45 (+5) Rhian Howells (UK): Stable Editing of Wheat Genes using CRISPR/Cas9
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Huirong Gao (USA): Applications of CRISPR-Cas Enabled Advanced Breeding Technology in Trait Development and Integration in Maize
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Eszter Kapusi (Austria): Heritable Genomic Fragment Deletions and Small In-Dels in the Putative ENGase Gene Induced by CRISPR/Cas9 in Barley
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Genome Editing & Engineering for Crop Improvement
Chairs: Yuriko Osakabe (Japan) & Jeffrey D. Wolt (USA)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Yuriko Osakabe (Japan):  Genome Editing in Higher Plants to Improve Plant Growth and Stress Responses
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Magdy M Mahfouz (Saudi Arabia): Engineering Virus Resistance in Plants via the CRISPR/Cas9 System
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Helga Zelenyánszki (Hungary): Gene Editing in Hordeum Vulgare: Basic Application of CRIRSPR/Cas9 in a Monocot Model Plant
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Nenad Malenica (Croatia): Ku70-Tagged CENH3 Fusions Induce Haploids in Arabidopsis Thaliana in a Size-Independent Manner
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Sessions (all numbers) 
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Genome Editing & Engineering: Regulatory Aspects
Chairs: Joachim Schiemann (Germany) & Sylvie De Buck (Belgium)
14.00 – 14.25 (+5) Joachim Schiemann (Germany): Precise Plant Breeding Using New Genome Editing Techniques: Opportunity, Safety and Regulation
14.30 – 14.50 (+5) Sylvie De Buck (Belgium): Technology Transfer and Capacity Building in Biotechnology and Biosafety for a Sustainable and Intensified Agriculture in Africa
14.55 – 15.10 (+5) Wim Broothaerts (Belgium): The EU Official Control System on GM Food and Feed   
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) David Posé Padilla (Spain): Genome Editing of the Octoploid Fragaria × Ananassa using the CRISPR/Cas9 System
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Miscellaneous
Chairs: Stefan Hiekel (Germany) & Rhian Howells (UK)
16.00 – 16.15 (+5) Stefan Hiekel (Germany): Haploid Induction after Targeted Mutagenesis of CENTROMERIC HISTONE 3 in Barley
16.20 – 16.35 (+5) Aurelie Jouanin (The Netherlands): Modifying GLIADIN PROTEINS in Bread Wheat to Decrease the Risk of Coeliac Disease in Humans
16.40 – 16.55 (+5) Alexandre Serero (France): Programming Sites of Meiotic Crossovers using Spo11 Fusion Proteins
17.00 – 17.30 Closing Ceremony & Conference Photo
19.00 – 21.30 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous Restaurants
Cost: 50,- EUR