(July 5-6, 2019)

July 5 (Friday)

08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Austria, Local Organizer)

09.20 – 10.30

Keynote Lecture:

Magdy Mahfouz (Saudi Arabia): Plant Genome Engineering for Targeted Improvement of Crop Traits  Confirmed

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: Genome Editing Tools & Technology Development
Chairs  Hiroaki Saika (Japan) & Magdy Mahfouz (Saudia Arabia)
11.00 – 11.25 (+5) Hiroaki Saika (Japan): Precise mutagenesis and its application in rice Confirmed
11.30 – 11.45 (+5) Jae-Young Yun (South Korea): Precision Genome Engineering through Adenine Base Editing in Plants
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Iris Koeppel (Germany): A Versatile Modular Vector System for RNA-Guided Cas Endonucleases   Confirmed
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Vera Karolina Schoft (Austria): CRISPR/Cas9 Service for Genome Editing in Plants  Confirmed
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Plant Transformation & Delivery Methods
Chairs Erika Toda (Japan) & Sergei Svitashev (USA)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Erika Toda (Japan): An Efficient DNA- and Selectable-Marker-Free Genome-Editing System Using Zygotes in Rice Confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Sergei Svitashev (USA): Efficient Genome Editing in Maize Directed by CRISPR-Cas9 Technology Confirmed
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Radi Aly (Israel): CRISPR/Cas9-Mediated Mutagenesis of CCD8 Gene in Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum Mill.) Provides Resistance to Parasitic Weeds  Confirmed
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) James Chamness (USA): Developing Monocot Replicon Vectors for Improved Gene Targeting
15.30 – 16.00

Coffee break

16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Application of Genome Editing in Plant Biology
Chairs  Kan Wang (USA) & Shujie Dong (USA)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Kan Wang (USA): An Agrobacterium-Delivered CRISPR/Cas9 System for High-Frequency Targeted Mutagenesis in Maize Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Shujie Dong (USA): One-step Genome Editing of Elite Crop Germplasm During Haploid Induction  Confirmed
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Julia Jansing (Netherlands): CRISPR/Cas9-Mediated Glycoengineering in Nicotiana benthamiana for Plant Molecular Farming  Confirmed
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Solmaz Khosravi (Germany): Live Imaging of Chromatin in Plant Cells: a Challenging Task for CRISPR  Confirmed
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers) + Welcome Reception
19.00 – 21.00 Conference Dinner Party
Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
Cost: 50,- EUR
July 6 (Saturday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Genome Editing for Crop Improvement I
Chairs  Yuming Lu (China) & Hrvoje Fulgosi (Croatia)
09.00 – 09.25 (+5) Yuming Lu (China):  A CRISPR/Cas9- and tandem repeats-facilitated HDR approach for sequence replacement in rice Confirmed
09.30 – 09.45 (+5) Hrvoje Fulgosi (Croatia): Thylakoid rhodanase-lile Protein TROL as a Target for CRISPR Cas9 Editing  Confirmed
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Robert Eric Hoffie (Germany): PDIL5-1 Knockout induced by Cas9 Endonuclease Confers Resistance of Barley to Bymoviruses   Confirmed
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Florian Rösch (Germany): High-throughput Screening for Genome-Editing Events on Single Cell Level  Confirmed
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Genome Editing for Crop Improvement II
Chairs  Wendy Harwood (UK) & Panagiotis Moschou (Sweden)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Wendy Harwood (UK): Use of CRISPR Systems in Plant Genome Editing: towards new opportunities in agriculture. Confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Panagiotis Moschou (Sweden): Catabolic Processes in Development and Stress. Phenotypic Novelty by CRISPR in Plants Confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Miron Gieniec (Poland): Verification of Cas12a (Cpf1) Ability to edit Carrot Genome
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Yanping Yang (China): Analysis on Current Situation and Development Trend of Genome Editing for Crop improvement  Confirmed
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Genome Editing for Crop Improvement III
Chairs  Huanbin Zhou (China) & Lucas Lieber (Argentina)
14.00 – 14.25 (+5) Huanbin Zhou (China): Development of a toolkit for targeted base editing in rice Confirmed
14.30 – 14.45 (+5) Lucas Lieber (Argentina): DNA-free Genome Editing in Soybean Explants  Confirmed
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Christian Hertig (Germany): Targeted Mutagenesis of BRANCHED HEAD Homoeoalleles Causes Alterations of Wheat Spike Architecture  Confirmed
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Heba Abd Elhameed (Hungary): Artificial Nucleases-Molecular Tools for Gene Therapy
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Genome Editing & Engineering: Regulatory Aspects
Chairs Marcel Kuntz (France) & David J.S. Hamburger (Germany)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Marcel Kuntz (France): Worldwide CRISPR Patent Landscape Shows Strong Geographical Biases Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) David J.S. Hamburger (Germany): Normative Criteria and Their Inclusion in a Regulatory Framework for New Plant Varieties Derived From Genome Editing  Confirmed
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Tommaso Raffaello (Italy): New Breeding Techniques in the Context of the EU Regulation of GM Plants  Confirmed
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Eszter Alexandra Farkas (Hungary): Enhancing Powdery Mildew Resistance in Grapevine using the CRISPR/Cas9 System  Confirmed
17.30 -17.45 Closing Ceremony &  Conference Photo