Plant Transformation & Biotechnology V

 (February 18-19, 2019, Vienna, Austria)

February 18  (Monday)
08.00 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by Johen Kumlehn (Conference Co-chair) To be Confirmed
09.30 – 10.20 (+10) Keynote Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
10.30 – 11.00  Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session I: Agrobacterium and Other Methods of Transformation
Chairs To be announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
12.40 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Transformation of Important Crops & Improving Useful Traits
Chairs To be announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 -17.30 Session III: Plant Transformation Tools: Vectors & Promoters
Chairs To be announced
16.00 -16.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
– Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
– Cost: 60,- EUR
February 19 (Tuesday)
08.00 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV:  Markers & Marker Free Technologies
Chairs To be announced
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Plastid Transformation & Molecular Pharming
Chairs To be announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
12.30 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Breakthrough Technologies: Genome Editing
Chairs To be announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Plant Biotechnology & Public
Chairs To be announced
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
16.25 – 16.40 (+5) Invited Speaker (To Be Announced Soon)
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from abstracts
 17.30 17.45  Closing Ceremony, Conference Photo