Plant Physiology & Biochemistry

 (July 9-10, 2018, Vienna, Austria)

July 9 (Monday)
08.00 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by Andreas Bachmair (Co-Chair, Austria) 
09.30 – 10.20 (+10) Chair of Key Note Lecture: Andreas Bachmair (Co-Chair, Austria)
Keynote Lecture: Mark Stitt (Germany):  Balancing the Carbon Budget in an Often Unpredictable World: Can Bankers and Politicians Learn a Few Tricks from a Little Weed?
10.30 – 11.00  Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session I: Plant Cell Wall & Cell Membrane
Chairs Marie-Theres Hauser (Austria) and Herman Höfte (France)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Herman Höfte (France):  The Role of Cell Wall Integrity Signaling and Mechanoperception in Growth Regulation
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Marie-Theres Hauser (Austria):  The Cell Wall as Platform for Heavy Metal Sensing
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Bikram Pandey (Austria):  A Novel Serine/Threonine Protein Kinase Contributes to Carbohydrate Metabolic Homeostasis in Arabidopsis Thaliana
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Katarzyna Sala (Poland): Autografting of Arabidopsis Hypocotyl – Histological and Cytological Events During Changes in Cell Fate
12.40 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Membrane Transport & Trafficking
Chairs Marisa S. Otegui (USA) and  Gerd Jürgens (Germany)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Gerd Jürgens (Germany): Membrane Traffic and Fusion in Cytokinesis
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Marisa S. Otegui (USA):  Membrane-Bending Proteins in Cellular Trafficking
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Viktor Zarsky (Czech Republic):  Exocyst Vesicle Tethering Complex in Plants
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Alexis De Angeli (France): ..and What if the Activity of Intracellular Anion Transporters Impact Cytosolic pH?
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 -17.30 Session III: Photosynthesis & Photomorphogenesis  
Chairs Eva-Mari Aro (Finland) and Roberta Croce (The Netherlands)
16.00 -16.20 (+5) Roberta Croce (The Netherlands):  Light Harvesting Dynamics
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Eva-Mari Aro (Finland):  Regulation of Photosynthetic Light Reactions in the Thylakoid Membrane – an Evolutionary View
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Baishnab C Tripathy (India):  Towards C4 Rice; Overexpression of C4 Genes in Arabidopsis Thaliana and Oryza Sativa Enhances Photosynthesis, Plant Productivity and Water Use Efficiency
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Ahmed Eisa (Germany):  Characterization of the ACT Domain of Cytosolic STY Kinase and Study Acclimation of Protein Import into Chloroplasts
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous Restaurants
-Cost: 50,- EUR
July 10 (Tuesday)
08.00 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV:  Plant Hormone Physiology & Biochemistry
Chairs Viktor Zarsky (Czech Republic) and  Jürgen Kleine-Vehn (Austria) 
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Jürgen Kleine-Vehn (Austria): To Grow or Not to Grow
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Andreas Bachmair (Austria):  Protein Turnover as Part of Signaling Cascades
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Václav Motyka (Czech Republic):  Control of Hormonal Homeostatic Mechanisms in Plants by Cytokinin N-Glucosides
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Lo Piccolo Ermes (Italy): Photoprotection and Sugar Metabolism in Green and Red-Leafed of Prunus Cerasifera After Branch Bark Girdling
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session V:  Plant Nutrition & Metabolism: Physiology & Biochemistry
Chairs Wolfram Weckwerth (Austria) and Bikram Pandey (Austria)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Wolfram Weckwerth (Austria): Stress Signaling Networks in Algae and Plants
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Giedrė Samuolienė (Lithuania): Photoresponse of Radish to Dynamic and Static Lighting Strategies
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Nikola Winter (Austria): How are Proteins with Amino-Terminal Leucine Targeted for Degradation in Arabidopsis?
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Délfida Rodríguez Justavino (Panama): Preliminary Advances of the Ultrastructural Details about the Cellular Interaction between Magnaporthe Oryzae and Rice in Panama
12.30 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Plant Stress Physiology & Biochemistry
Chairs Joost T. Van Dongen (Germany) and Simon Stael (Belgium)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Joost T. Van Dongen (Germany):  Integrative Signaling for Oxygen Sensing  
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Simon Stael (Belgium):  Facing the Guillotine – Metacaspase Dependent Maturation of Signaling Peptides during Cell Death
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Bretislav Brzobohaty (Czech Republic): Cytokinins are Involved in Modulation of Cold Responses by Light Intensity in Arabidopsis Thaliana
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Jurga Miliauskienė (Lithuania): Impact of Elevated Ozone in Warmed Climate on Spring Barley (Hordeum Vulgare L.) Growth, Photosynthesis and Antioxidants
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII:  Signalling in Plant Physiology & Biochemistry
Chairs Michael Wrzaczek (Finland) and Andreas Bachmair (Austria)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Michael Wrzaczek (Finland): The Role of Reactive Oxygen Species in Receptor-Like Kinase Signaling
16.25 – 16.40 (+5) Csaba Máthé (Hungary):  Subcellular and Developmental Effects of Serine-Threonine Protein Phosphatase Inhibition in Higher Plants
16.45 – 17.00 (+5) Tadeja Savi (Austria):  Fourier Transform-Infrared Spectroscopy: a Novel Approach for the Estimation of Drought Sensitivity in Angiosperm Woody Species
17.10 19.00 Closing Ceremony, Conference Photo