Plant Physiology & Biochemistry

 (July 9-10, 2018, Vienna, Austria)

July 10 (Monday)
08.00 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, VISCEA, Austria)
Welcome address by Andreas Bachmair (Co-Chair, Austria)  Confirmed
Welcome address by Markus Teige (Co-Chair, Austria) To Be Confirmed
09.30 – 10.20 (+10) Chair of Key Note Lecture: Markus Teige (Co-Chair, Austria) Confirmed
Keynote Lecture:
10.30 – 11.00  Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session I: Plant Cell Wall & Cell Membrane
Chairs To Be Announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Herman Höfte (France):  To Be Confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Marie-Theres Hauser (Austria):  To Be Confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.40 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Membrane Transport & Trafficking
Chairs To Be Announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Gerd Jürgens (Germany):  Confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Jürgen Kleine-Vehn (Austria): To Be Confirmed
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Viktor Zarsky (Czech Republic):  To Be Confirmed
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 -17.30 Session III: Photosynthesis & Photomorphogenesis  
Chairs To Be Announced
16.00 -16.20 (+5) Christian Fankhauser (Switzerland):  To Be Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Michel Goldschmidt-Clermont (Belgium):   To Be Confirmed
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous Restaurants
-Cost: 50,- EUR
July 10 (Tuesday)
08.00 17.00 Registration 
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV:  Plant Hormone Physiology & Biochemistry
Chairs To Be Announced
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Sean Cutler (USA): Hormone Signalling: ABA Has a Breakdown  To Be Confirmed
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Joost T. Van Dongen (Germany): Oxygen Sensing and Signalling To Be Confirmed
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break 
11.00 – 12.30 Session V:  Plant Nutrition & Metabolism: Physiology & Biochemistry
Chairs To Be Announced
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Barry Pogson (Australia):  To Be Confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Wolfram Weckwerth (Austria):  To Be Confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.30 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Plant Stress Physiology & Biochemistry
Chairs To Be Announced
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Erwin Grill (Germany): To Be Confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Elena Baena-Gonzalez (Portugal): To Be Confirmed
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Claudia Jonak (Austria):  To Be Confirmed
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break 
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII:  ROS Signalling in Plant Physiology & Biochemistry
Chairs To Be Announced
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Jaakko Kangasjärvi (Finland): To Be Confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Christine Foyer (UK): To Be Confirmed
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.30 19.00 Closing Ceremony, Conference Photo