.::Viscea.org::..

 

  Featured speakers:

left direction
right direction

Plant Nutrition, Growth & Environment Interactions III 

                    (February 20-21, 2017, Vienna, Austria)                                   Jump to: 


February 20 (Monday)

08.00 - 17.00

 

Registration and Poster Mounting

09.00 - 09.20

 

Opening 
Welcome  Address by Karl Mühling (Chair of the Conference, Germany)
Welcome  Address by 
Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, Austria)

09.20 - 10.30

 

Keynote Lecture: 
Malcolm Hawkesford (UK): Nutrient Use Efficiency in Wheat and Prospects for Improvement

10.30 - 11.00

 

Coffee break + Mounting Posters

11.00 - 12.30

 

Session I: Plant Nutrient: Acquisition, Homeostasis

Chairs:

 

Edgar Peiter & Stanislav Kopriva

11.00 - 11.20 (+5)

 

Gregory Vert (France): Integrated Control of the Root Iron Uptake Machinery in Arabidopsis

11.25 - 11.45 (+5)

 

Edgar Peiter (Germany): Manganese Homeostasis in Plants - Balancing on rhe Ridge between Deficiency and Toxicity

11.50 - 12.10 (+5)

 

Stanislav Kopriva (Germany): Control of Sulfate Accumulation in Arabidopsis

12.15 - 12.35 (+5)

 

Carsten Richter (Conviron, Germany): Importance of Growth Chamber Conditions for Uniform Plant Growth

12.40 - 14.00

 

Lunch+Poster Session (all numbers)

14.00 - 15.30

 

Session II: Plant Nutrition: Physiology and Mechanism

Chairs:

 

Gregory Vert & Tim George

14.00 - 14.25 (+5)

 

Timothy George (UK)Improving Crop Mineral Nutrition: Exploiting Knowledge of Uptake and Utilisation Efficiencies

14.30 - 14.55 (+5)

 

Patrick Bienert (Germany): Identification of Mechanisms Contributing to Boron Efficiency in Rapeseed and Arabidopsis Genotypes

15.00 - 15.10 (+5)

 

Ekaterina Yotsova (Bulgaria): Effect of Salicylic Acid on Photosystem II in Rice Plants

15.15 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Mirza Hasanuzzaman (Japan)Nitric Oxide-Mediated Regulation of Growth, Salt Accumulation and Nutrient Homeostasis in Mangrove Species, Kandelia Obovata Grown in Saline Soil

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break 

16.00 - 17.30

 

Session III: Plant Nutrition: Symbiotic Interactions

Chairs:

 

Martin Parniske & Karin Groten

16.00 - 16.20 (+5)

 

Martin Parniske (Germany)Correct Behaviour: How Plant Cells Respond Appropriately to Different Symbiotic Partners

16.25 - 16.45 (+5)

 

Karin Groten (Germany)Interaction with Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi Alters Plant Phenotypes

16.50 - 17.10 (+5)

 

Caroline Gutjahr (Germany)Regulation of Arbuscular Mycorrhiza Development by GRAS Proteins

17.15 - 17.25 (+5)

 

Cristina Cruz (Portugal)The Soil Biotic Context Alters the Impacts of AMF on Plant Growth and Nutrient Acquisition

17.30 - 20.00

 

Welcome Reception + Poster Session (All numbers)

 

   

February 21 (Tuesday)

08.00 - 17.00

 

Registration 

09.00 - 10.30

 

Session IV: Plant Nutrition: Fertilizers and Soil

Chairs:

 

Karl H. Mühling & Hans-Werner Olfs

09.00 - 09.25 (+5)

 

Karl H. Mühling (Germany)Magnesium the forgotten element: Improving photosynthesis, nutritional status and protein content of crop plants by Mg foliar application

09.30 - 09.55 (+5)

 

Hans-Werner Olfs (Germany): Slurry Injection in Maize Cropping: Enhancing Nutrient Use Efficiencies from Liquid Manure

10.00 - 10.10 (+5)

 

Weronika Czaban (Denmark): Ability vs. Opportunity – Elucidating White Clover Uptake of Organic N Using High-End Analytical Tools

10.15 - 10.25 (+5)

 

Muhammad Firdaus Abdul Karim (UK/Malaysia): Is it Carbon Derived from Plants or Soil Organic Matter that Drives Denitrification in Rice Cultivars?

10.30 - 11.00

 

Coffee Break 

11.00 - 12.30

 

Session V: Signalling & Hormones in Plant Growth and Development

Chairs:

 

Gabriel Krouk & Yrjo Helariutta

11.00 - 11.20 (+5)

 

Gabriel Krouk (USA)A Systems View of Nitrogen Signaling Interactions

11.25 - 11.45 (+5)

 

Yka Helariutta (UK)Plasmodesmata-Mediated Intercellular Signaling During Plant Growth and Development

11.50 - 12.10 (+5)

 

Sandrine Ruffel (USA)Deciphering Cytokinin Dependent-Shoot Regulatory Network Controlling Root Response to Nitrate Heterogeneity

12.15 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Eveline Queiroz de Pinho Tavares (Brazil): Unravelling Root Constitutive Aerenchyma Formation by Auxin-Ethylene Regulation within Sugarcane Starved Plants Supported by Mrna and Mirna Transcript

12.30 - 14.00

 

Lunch + Poster Sessions (all numbers) 

14.00 - 15.30

Session VI: Environmental Regulation of Plant Growth & Development

Chairs:

 

Katrin Kahlen & Michael Frei

14.00 - 14.20 (+5)

  Michael Frei (Germany): Interactions of Iron as a Redox Active Transition Metal with Plant Antioxidants

14.25 - 14.45 (+5)

 

Katrin Kahlen (Germany): Predicting Plant Performance under Simultaneously Changing Environmental Conditions

14.50 - 15.05 (+5)

 

Kaining Zhou (Israel): Effects of Photo-selective Netting on Root Growth and Development of Young Grafted Orange Trees in the Field

15.10 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Xiaolin Chen (China): Effect of Sulfated Polysaccharides from Enteromorpha profifera on Plants under NaCl Stress

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break 

16.00 - 17.30

Session VII: Plant - Environment Interactions

Chairs:

 

Philippe Vandenkoornhuyse & Matsuo Uemura

16.00 - 16.25 (+5)

 

Philippe Vandenkoornhuyse (France): The Toolbox of Plant Holobiont for Phenotypic Adjustment to Environment

16.30 - 16.55 (+5)

 

Matsuo Uemura (Japan): Interactions of Temperature and Light Signals in Plant Cold Acclimation for Survival in Changing Envioronment

17.00 - 17.15 (+5)

 

Cengiz Toker (Turkey): Interaction Between Fe-Deficiency Chlorosis and Temperature in Chickpea (Cicer Arietinum L.)

17.20 - 17.50   

Closing Ceremony & Conference Photo

19.00 - 22.00

 

Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna's famous 'Heurigen'
-Cost: 50,- EUR

 

   
You are here: Home → Plant Nutrition, Growth & Environment Interactions III