.::Viscea.org::..

 

  Featured speakers:

left direction
right direction

Plant Molecular Physiology      

                 (February 23-24, 2017, Vienna, Austria)                                   Jump to: 


 

February 23 (Thursday)

08.00-17.00 

 

Registration and Poster Mounting

09.00 - 09.20

 

Opening
Welcome address by Andreas Bachmair (Chair of The Conference, Germany)
Welcome address by
Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, Austria)

09.20 - 10.20 (+10)

  Keynote Lecture: 
Donald R. Ort (USA): Redesigning Photosynthesis to Sustainably Meet Global Food and Bioenergy Demand 

10.30 - 11.00

 

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

 

Session I: Plant Cell Wall & Cell Membrane

Chairs:

 

Thorsten Hamann & Markus Pauly

11.00 - 11.25 (+5)

 

Markus Pauly (Germany): Synthetic Biology of Plant Cell Wall Polymers

11.30 - 11.55 (+5)

 

Thorsten Hamann (Norway): The Plant Cell Wall Integrity Maintenance Mechanism-a Case Study of a Cell Wall Plasma Membrane Signaling Network

12.00 - 12.10 (+5)

 

Julia Richter (Austria): The Role of Cell Wall Integrity Receptors in Heavy Metal and Trace Element Perception

12.15 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Prabir Kumar Das (India): Rice Matrix Metalloproteinase 1 Gene, a Key Regulator of Cell Shape and Tissue Development

12.30 - 14.00

 

Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)

14.00-15.30

 

Session II: Membrane Transport & Membrane Trafficking

Chairs:

 

TBA

14.00 - 14.20 (+5)

 

Ekkehard Neuhaus (Germany): Sugar Transport Across the Plant Vacuolar Membrane: Nature and Regulation of Carrier Proteins 

14.25 - 14.45 (+5)

 

Nathalie Leborgne-Castel (France): Plasma Membrane Trafficking in Plant-Microbe Interactions

14.50 - 15.10 (+5)

 

Verena Kriechbaumer (UK): The Diverse Functions of Plant Reticulons

15.15 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Adi Avni (Israel): SlPRA1, a Prenylated Rab Acceptor Protein, Participates in LeEIX2-Receptor Endocytosis and Defense Responses Triggered by the EIX MAMP

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break

16.00-17.30

 

Session III: Molecular Photosynthesis

Chairs:

 

Nathalie Leborgne-Castel & Ekkehard Neuhaus

16.00 - 16.25 (+5)

 

Nathan Nelson (Israel): Structure and Energy Transfer in Photosystems of Oxygenic Photosynthesis

16.30 - 16.55 (+5)

 

Cornelia Spetea (Sweden): Regulation of Photosynthesis by Thylakoid Ion Fluxes in a Rapidly Changing Environmentacross the Plant Thylakoid Membrane

17.00 - 17.10 (+5)

 

Mirza Hasanuzzaman (Japan/Bangladesh)Regulatory Role of Nitric Oxide in Enhancing Photosynthesis and Mitigating Salt-Induced Oxidative Stress in Mangrove Species, Kandelia Obovata

17.15 - 17.25 (+5)

 

Rainer Schuhmacher (Austria)Isotope-Assisted Metabolomics to Study Resistance of Wheat Against Fusarium Head Blight

17.30 - 20.00  

 

Welcome Reception+Poster Session (all numbers)

February 24 (Friday)

08.00-17.00    Registration and Poster Mounting

09.00-10.30

 

Session IV: Plant Hormones & Signaling

Chairs:

 

Gregory Vert & Klaus Harter

09.00 - 09.25 (+5)

 

Gregory Vert (France): Steroid-Dependent Root Responses to Elevated Ambient Temperature in Arabidopsis

09.30 - 09.55 (+5)

 

Klaus Harter (Germany): Hormone-Modulated Response Modules in the Plasma Membrane Initiating Early Events in Cell Elongation

10.00 - 10.10 (+5)

  Trinh Hoang Khai (Belgium): EMS Screening in Arabidopsis Points to a New Role for RHD3 in Adventitious Root Organogenesis

10.15 - 10.25 (+5)

 

Péter Poór (Hungary): Ethylene Dependent Changes in Hydrogen-Peroxide Homeostasis after Salicylic acid Treatment in Tomato

10.30 - 11.00

 

Coffee Break

11.00-12.30

-

Session V: Plant Stress Physiology

Chairs:

 

Claudia Jonak & Andreas Bachmair

11.00 - 11.25 (+5)

 

Claudia Jonak (Austria)Signaling Towards Abiotic and Biotic Stress Resistance

11.30 - 11.55 (+5)

  Andreas Bachmair (Austria)Protein Modification by SUMO Attachment is Linked to Development and to Multiple Stress Responses

12.00 - 12.10 (+5)

  Stanislav Procházka (Czech Republic)The Outgrowing of Pea Axillary Bud is Regulated by Auxin Canalization under Cytokinin Fine-Tuning

12.15 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Maria Doppler (Austria)Probing the Phenylalanine-Derived Defence Metabolome of Wheat Against Fusarium Head Blight

12.30 - 14.00

 

 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers) 

14.00-15.30

-

Session VI: Physiology of Vernalization

Chairs:

 

Ashild Ergon & Verena Kriechbaumer

14.00 - 14.25 (+5)

 

Ashild Ergon (Norway): Making it Through the Winter: Vernalization and Regulation of Freezing Tolerance in a Perennial Grass Species

14.30 - 14.45 (+5)

 

Michele Zaccai (Israel): New Insights into the Regulation of Vernalization in the Bulbous Species Lilium Longiflorum (Easter Lily)

14.50 - 15.05 (+5)

 

Ilse Foissner (Austria): Inhibition of Phosphatidylinositol-3 Kinases Causes Reorganization of The Trans-Golgi Network into Charasome-Like Structures

15.10 - 15.25 (+5) 

  Qari Muhammad Imran (South Korea): Identification and Characterization of Nitric Oxide Responsive Heavy-Metal Associated Genes Reveal their Role in Plant Growth and Defense

 15.30 - 16.00 

  Coffee Break

16.00 - 17.30

 

 Session VII: Applied Molecular Plant Physiology

Chairs:

 

Christoph Ringli & Donald R. Ort

16.00- 16.25 (+5)

 

Christoph Ringli (Switzerland): LRR-Extensins Potentially Link the Cell Wall and Plasma Membrane

16.30 - 16.45 (+5)

 

Eveline Queiroz de Pinho Tavar (Brazil): Transcriptional Regulation Played by miRNA and AP2/ERF Transcription Factors Link Ethylene Signalling and Cell Separation during Root Aerenchyma Formation in Sugarcane

16.50 - 17.05 (+5)

 

Pratiwi Prananingrum (Germany): The Characterization of the Plastidic Homolog of the Vacuolar Glucose Transporter1 (VGT1)

17.10 - 17.25 (+5) 

 

To Be Announced

17.30 - 17.45

 

Closing Ceremony & Conference Photo

18.00 - 21.00

 

Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna's famous 'Heurigen'
-Cost: 50,- EUR

You are here: Home → Plant Molecular Physiology