.::Viscea.org::..

 

  Featured speakers:

left direction
right direction

Plant Cells In Vitro: Fundamentals & Applications II 

                    (June 26-27, 2017, Vienna, Austria)                               Jump to: 

 

June 26 (Monday)

08.00 - 17.00

 

Registration and Poster Mounting

09.00 - 09.20

 

Opening 
Welcome  Address by Klaus Palme (Chair of The Conference, Germany) Confirmed
Welcome  Address by 
Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, Austria)

09.20 - 10.30

 

Keynote Lecture: 
Sacco De Vries (The Netherlands): The Fountain of Youth in Plants  Confirmed

10.30 - 11.00 

 

Coffee Break 

11.00 - 12.30

 

Session I: Plant Cell Totipotency & Differentiation

Chairs:

 

TBA

11.00 - 11.20 (+5)

 

Lin Xu (China): WOX11 and 12 Are Involved in the First-Step Cell Fate Transition during De Novo Root Organogenesis in Arabidopsis  Confirmed

11.25 - 11.45 (+5)

 

Momoko Ikeuchi (Japan): Plant Regeneration: Cellular Origins and Molecular Mechanisms  Confirmed

11.50 - 12.10 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

12.15 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

12.30 - 14.00

 

Lunch+Poster Session (all numbers)

14.00 - 15.30

 

Session II: Plant Cell Organogenesis & Regeneration

Chairs:

 

TBA

14.00 - 14.20 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

14.25 - 14.45 (+5)

 

Yuxin Hu (China): Restricting the Arabidopsis Regeneration Capacity by VLCFAs  Confirmed

14.50 - 15.05 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

15.10 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break 

16.00 - 17.30

 

Session III: Somatic Embryogenesis

Chairs:

 

TBA

16.00 - 16.20 (+5)

 

Traud Winkelmann (Germany): Somatic Versus Zygotic Embryogenesis: Learning from Seeds To be Confirmed

16.25 - 16.45 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

16.50 - 17.10 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

17.15 - 17.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

17.30 - 20.00

 

Poster Session (All numbers)+Welcome Reception 

 

   

June 27 (Tuesday)

08.00 - 17.00

 

Registration 

09.00 - 10.30

 

Session IV: Haploid and Doubled Haploid Production Technologies

Chairs:

 

TBA

09.00 - 09.20 (+5)

 

Anne B. Britt (USA): EMS-Inducible Mutations in Cenh3 Create Haploid Inducers  Confirmed

09.25 - 09.45 (+5)

 

Alisher Touraev (Austria): Microspore Embryogenesis in Recalcitrant Crops: Progress and Challenges  Confirmed

09.50 - 10.10 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

10.15 - 10.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

10.30 - 11.00

 

Coffee Break 

11.00 - 12.30

 

Session V: Plant Protoplasts: Modern Application

Chairs:

 

TBA

11.00 - 11.20 (+5)

 

Mariana Sottomayor (Portugal): Protoplast Transformation as a Plant-Transferable Transient Expression System  Confirmed

11.25 - 11.45 (+5)

 

Matthew S. Grasso (USA): Microbead Encapsulation of Living Plant Protoplasts: a New Tool for the Handling of Single Plant Cells  Confirmed

11.50 - 12.05 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

12.10 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

12.30 - 14.00

 

Lunch + Poster Sessions (all numbers) 

14.00 - 15.30

 

Session VI: Plant Cells Suspensions as Biofactories

Chairs:

 

TBA

14.00 - 14.20 (+5)

  To Be Announced

14.25 - 14.45 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

14.50 - 15.10 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

15.15 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break 

16.00 - 17.30

 

Session VII: Plant Micropropagation Technologies

Chairs:

 

TBA

16.00 - 16.20 (+5)

 

Pedro P. Gallego (Spain): Artificial Intelligence Tools to Better Understand and Model Plant Processes Confirmed

16.25 - 16.45 (+5)

 

John Driver (USA): Plant Micropropagation Update  To be Confirmed

16.50 - 17.10 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

17.15 - 17.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

17.30 - 17.45 

 

 

Closing Ceremony & Conference Photo

19.00 - 22.00

 

Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna's famous 'Heurigen' 
-Cost: 50,- EUR

 

 

 

You are here: Home → Plant Cells In Vitro: Fundamentals & Applications II