.::Viscea.org::..

 

  Featured speakers:

left direction
right direction

Plant Transformation & Biotechnology IV 

                    (June 29-30, 2017, Vienna, Austria)                               Jump to: 

 

June 29 (Thursday)

08.00 - 17.00

 

Registration and Poster Mounting

09.00 - 09.20

 

Opening 
Welcome  Address by Eva Stoger (Conference Chair, Austria) To be confirmed
Welcome  Address by 
George Lomonossoff (Conference Chair , UK) Confirmed

09.20 - 10.30

 

Keynote Lecture: 
Yuri Gleba (Germany): Plant Biotechnology in the 21st Century Confirmed

10.30 - 11.00 

 

Coffee Break 

11.00 - 12.30

 

Session I: Agrobacterium and Other Methods of Transformation

Chairs:

 

TBA

11.00 - 11.20 (+5)

 

Stanton Gelvin (USA)Agrobacterium Biology and its Application to Transgenic Plant Production  Confirmed

11.25 - 11.45 (+5)

 

Kan Wang (USA)Proteolistics: a Biolistic Method for Intracellular Delivery of Proteins  Confirmed

11.50 - 12.10 (+5)

 

Lan-Ying Lee ( USA)The Role of VIP1 and its Homologs in Agrobacterium-Mediated Transformation  Confirmed

12.15 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

12.30 - 14.00

 

Lunch+Poster Session (all numbers)

14.00 - 15.30

 

Session II: Transformation of Important Crops

Chairs:

 

TBA

14.00 - 14.20 (+5)

 

Elumalai Sivaman (USA): Strategies to Improve Low Copy Transgenic Events in Agrobacterium-Mediated Transformation of Maize  Confirmed

14.25 - 14.45 (+5)

 

Wendy A. Harwood (UK): Transformation of Barley and Wheat – Advances and Remaining Challenges  Confirmed

14.50 - 15.10 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

15.15 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break 

16.00 - 17.30

 

Session III: Plant Transformation Tools: Vectors Promoters

Chairs:

 

TBA

16.00 - 16.20 (+5)

 

Wusheng Liu, W (USA): Plant Synthetic Promoters and Transcription factors Confirmed

16.25 - 16.45 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

16.50 - 17.10 (+5)

  To Be Announced

17.15 - 17.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

17.30 - 20.00

 

Poster Session (All numbers)+Welcome Reception 

 

   

June 30 (Friday)

08.00 - 17.00

 

Registration 

09.00 - 10.30

 

Session IV: Markers & Marker Free Technologies

Chairs:

 

TBA

09.00 - 09.20 (+5)

 

Seiichi Toki (Japan)Precision Genome Editing in Plants via Gene Targeting and PiggyBac-Mediated Marker Excision  Confirmed

09.25 - 09.45 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

09.50 - 10.05 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

10.10 - 10.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

10.30 - 11.00

 

Coffee Break 

11.00 - 12.30

 

Session V: Plastid Transformation & Molecular Pharming

Chairs:

 

TBA

11.00 - 11.20 (+5)

 

Henry Daniell (USA)Recent Advances in Molecular Farming  Confirmed

11.25 - 11.45 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

11.50 - 12.10 (+5)

  To Be Announced

 

12.15 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

12.30 - 14.00

 

Lunch + Poster Sessions (all numbers) 

14.00 - 15.30

 

Session VI: Breakthrough Technologies

Chairs:

 

TBA

14.00 - 14.20 (+5)

  George Lomonossoff (UK): „Transient Expressions of Synthetic Biology in Plants” or “Applications of Plant Viruses in Bionanotechnology“  Confirmed

14.25 - 14.45 (+5)

 

Magdy M. Mahfouz (SA): Next-Generation Precision Genome Engineering and Plant Biotechnology Confirmed

14.50 - 15.05 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

15.10 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break 

16.00 - 17.30

 

Session VII: Plant Transformation and Public

Chairs:

 

TBA

16.00 - 16.20 (+5)

 

Arie Altman (Israel): Current Challenges and Future Perspectives of Plant and Agricultural Biotechnology  Confirmed

16.25 - 16.45 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

16.50 - 17.10 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

17.15 - 17.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

17.30 - 17.45   

Closing Ceremony & Conference Photo

19.00 - 22.00

 

Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna's famous 'Heurigen' 
-Cost: 50,- EUR

 

 

 

You are here: Home → Plant Transformation & Biotechnology IV