.::Viscea.org::..

 

Plant Genome Editing & Genome Engineering 

                    (July 3-4, 2017, Vienna, Austria)                                  Jump to: 

 

July 3 (Monday)

08.00 - 17.00

 

Registration and Poster Mounting

09.00 - 09.20

 

Opening 
Welcome  Address by Jian-Kang Zhu (China, Conference ChairTo be Confirmed

Welcome  Address by Alisher Touraev (Austria, Conference ChairConfirmed

09.20 - 10.30

 

Keynote Lecture: 
Jennifer Doudna (USA)Applications of CRISPR Technologies in Research and Beyond  To be Confirmed

10.30 - 11.00 

 

Coffee Break 

11.00 - 12.30

 

Session I: Genome Editing & Genome Engineerings: New Frontiers

Chairs:

 

TBA

11.00 - 11.20 (+5)

 

Joseph Petolino (USA)Editing Plant Genomes: a New Era of Crop Improvement  To be Confirmed

11.25 - 11.45 (+5)

 

Kunling Chen (China): Targeted Genome Modification Technologies and their Applications in Crop Improvements  To be Confirmed

11.50 - 12.05 (+5)

 

Keishi Osakabe (Japan): Genome Editing in Higher Plants  Confirmed

12.10 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

12.30 - 14.00

 

Lunch+Poster Session (all numbers)

14.00 - 15.30

 

Session II: Precision Genome Editing by ZFN, TALEN and other tools

Chairs:

 

TBA

14.00 - 14.20 (+5)

 

Greg F. Gocal (USA): Oligonucleotide-Directed Mutagenesis for Precision Gene Editing  To be Confirmed

14.25 - 14.45 (+5)

 

Frank Hartung (Germany): Plant Genome Editing by Novel Tools: TALEN and other Sequence Specific Nucleases  To be Confirmed

14.50 - 15.10 (+5)

 

Feng Zhang (USA): Targeted Mutagenesis in Plant Cells through Transformation of Sequence-Specified Nuclease mRNA  To be Confirmed

15.15 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break 

16.00 - 17.30

 

Session III: CRISPR – CAS 9 Systems

Chairs:

 

TBA

16.00 - 16.20 (+5)

 

Sunghwa Choe (South Korea): DNA-Free Genome Editing in Plants with Preassembled CRISPR-Cas9 Ribonucleoproteins  To be Confirmed

16.25 - 16.45 (+5)

 

Kabin Xie (China): Recent Advances in Gnome Editing Using CRISPR/Cas9  To be Confirmed

16.50 - 17.10 (+5)

 

Liang Liu (China): CRISPR-CAS System: a Powerful Tool for Genome Engineering To be Confirmed

17.15 - 17.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

17.30 - 20.00

 

Poster Session (All numbers)+Welcome Reception 

 

   

July 4 (Tuesday)

08.00 - 17.00

 

Registration 

09.00 - 10.30

 

Session IV: CRISPR-CAS9 Technologies and Design

Chairs:

 

TBA

09.00 - 09.20 (+5)

 

Yao-Guang Liu (China)CRISPR/Cas9 Platforms for Genome Editing in Plants: Developments and Applications  To be Confirmed

09.25 - 09.45 (+5)

 

Jin-Soo Kim (South Korea)Cas-Database: Web-Based Genome-Wide Guide RNA Library Design for Gene Knockout Screens Using CRISPR-Cas9  To be Confirmed

09.50 - 10.10 (+5)

 

To Be Announced

10.10 - 10.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

10.30 - 11.00

 

Coffee Break 

11.00 - 12.30

 

Session V: Applications of CRISPR-CAS9 in Plants

Chairs:

 

TBA

11.00 - 11.20 (+5)

 

Qi Xie (China)A Powerful Yao CRISPR/Cas9 System for Arabidopsis and Crop Plants  Confirmed

11.25 - 11.45 (+5)

 

Toki Seiichi (Japan)Precision Targeted Mutagenesis via Cas9 Paired Nickases in Rice  Confirmed

11.50 - 12.05 (+5)

  Yinong Yang (China): Discovery of Rice Essential Genes by Characterizing CRISPR-Edited Mutation of Closely Related Rice MAP Kinase Genes  To be Confirmed

12.10 - 12.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

12.30 - 14.00

 

Lunch + Poster Sessions (all numbers) 

14.00 - 15.30

 

Session VI: Genome Editing & Engineering for Crop Improvement

Chairs:

 

TBA

14.00 - 14.20 (+5)

  Yuriko Osakabe (Japan): Optimization of CRISPR/Cas9 Genome Editing to Modify Abiotic Stress Responses in Plants  Confirmed

14.25 - 14.45 (+5)

 

Deyue Yu (China): Efficient Targeted Mutagenesis in Soybean by TALENs and CRISPR/Cas9  To be Confirmed

14.50 - 15.05 (+5)

 

Magdy M Mahfouz (Saudi Arabia): Engineering Plants for Geminivirus Resistance with CRISPR/Cas9 System  Confirmed

15.10 - 15.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

15.30 - 16.00

 

Coffee Break 

16.00 - 17.30

 

Session VII: Genome Editing & Engineering: Regulatory Aspects

Chairs:

 

TBA

16.00 - 16.20 (+5)

 

Agnes E Ricroch (France): Editing EU Legislation to Fit Plant Genome Editing: The Use of Genome Editing Technologies in Plant Breeding Requires a Novel Regulatory Approach for New Plant Varieties that Involves Farmers  Confirmed

16.25 - 16.45 (+5)

 

Jeffrey D. Wolt (USA): Achieving Plant CRISPR Targeting that Limits Off-Target Effects  To be Confirmed

16.50 - 17.05 (+5)

 

Joachim Schiemann (Germany ): Precise Plant Breeding Using New Genome Editing Techniques: Opportunity, Safety and Regulation  Confirmed

17.10 - 17.25 (+5)

 

Selected talk from abstracts

17.30 - 18.00 

 

 

Closing Ceremony & Conference Photo

19.00 - 22.00

 

Conference Dinner Party
-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna's famous 'Heurigen' 
-Cost: 50,- EUR

 

 

 

You are here: Home → Plant Genome Editing & Genome Engineering