Transgenic Plants & Transformation Technologies VI

(July 6-7, 2022)

Welcome to the 6th International Conference “Transgenic Plants & Transformation Technologies”!

Plant Transformation and Transgenic Plants are nowadays core research tools to fight against hunger, to open up the new avenues of science, to evolve the crop varieties, which are multipurpose, producing high harvests under normal and natural stressful conditions to make Earth green and prosperous. The major technical challenge facing plant transformation is the development of methods and constructs to produce a high proportion of plants showing predictable and precise transgene expression without collateral genetic damage.

The 6th International Conference “Transgenic Plants & Transformation Technologies” to be held in Vienna, Austria on July 6-7, 2022 will discuss current key objectives of the plant transformation technologies, including understanding and control of precise transgene integration, expression and stability in plants, improved transformation systems, address biosafety considerations and develop GM crops for the benefit of developing countries.

This two-day event will provide leading academy and industry scientists a platform to communicate recent advances in “Transgenic Plants & Transformation Technologies”, and an opportunity to establish multilateral collaboration.

The 6th International Conference “Transgenic Plants & Transformation Technologies” will cover the following research topics:

  • Agrobacterium and Other Methods of Transformation
  • Novel Plant Transformation Systym   
  • Transformation Elements: Vectors, Promoters, Selection Systyms
  • Plastid Transformation & Molecular Pharming 
  • Marker Free Technologies 
  • Plant Transformation of Important Crops 
  • Genetic Engineering of Useful Traits 

Among the invited speakers are internationally known names such as:

Huw Jones (UK), Yurong Chen (USA), Stanton Bruce Gelvin (USA), Lan-Ying Lee (USA), Catherine Navarre  (Belgium), Matthew Milner (UK), Linda Avesani (Italy), Goetz Hensel (Germany), Fredy Altpeter (USA), Stephan Wenkel (Denmark),Kirankumar Mysore (USA)…

Approximately 250 participants are expected to attend this exciting scientific forum including almost 40 lectures delivered by worldwide known invited speakers and young, talented speakers selected from submitted abstracts. The program combines plenary lectures, poster sessions, exhibitions, and interesting breakout sessions.

Deadline for submission of abstracts is June 10, 2022

Early bird registration: June 20, 2022

Please note: The next VISCEA Conference “CRISPR & Plant Genome Editing” will take place immediately after “Transgenic Plants & Transformation Technologies” Conference on July 8-9, 2022 at the same location! We are pleased to offer you the chance to participate and register online for both at once for a very attractive registration fee!

We are looking forward to seeing you in Vienna on July 6-7, 2022!

Prof. Alisher Touraev (VISCEA, Austria, Local Organizer)

Prof. Huw Jones (UK, Conference Co-Organizer)

To be announced

 

 

Stephan Wenkel

Position Associate Professor
Work Place University of Copenhagen
Research Interest Plant Developmental Biology
E-Mail wenkel@plen.ku.dk
Website https://plen.ku.dk/english/research/plant_biochemistry/plant-development/

 

 

Dr. Goetz Hensel

Position Head Centre for Plant Genome Engineering
Work Place Heinrich-Heine-University, Institute of Plant Biochemistry
Research Interest Targeted gene modification, molecular farming, chloroplast development, photosynthesis, genetic engineering
E-Mail goetz.hensel@hhu.de
Website Universität Düsseldorf: www.cpge.hhu.de

 

 

Linda Avesani

Position Associate Professor
Work Place Department of Biotechnology, University of Verona
Research Interest Plant Genetics
E-Mail linda.avesani@univr.it
Website

 

 

Fredy Altpeter

Position Professor of Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology
Work Place University of Florida -IFAS
Research Interest Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology
E-Mail altpeter@ufl.edu
Website https://www.eurekalert.org/news-releases/641914

http://ufrfprofessors.feed.research.ufl.edu/ufrf_professors/altpeter-fredy-2/

 

 

Lan-Ying Lee

Position Research Scientist
Work Place Department of Biological Sciences, Purdue University
Research Interest Bacterial genetics, plant-microbe interaction, agriculture biotechnology, Agrobacterium-mediated transformation
E-Mail lee34@purdue.edu
Website

(July 6-7, 2022)
July 6 (Wednesday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, Austria)Welcome address by Huw Jones (Co-Organizer, UK)
09.20 – 10.30 Keynote Lecture: 

Huw Jones (UK): Cereal Functional Genomics using Transformation Technologies

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: Agrobacterium & Biolistic Plant Transformation
11.00 – 11.25 (+5) Kirankumar S. Mysore (USA): Agrobacterium expressing a type III secretion system delivers Pseudomonas effectors into plant cells to enhance transformation
11.30 – 11.55 (+5) Yurong Chen (USA): Direct Germline Transformation of Cotton Meristem Explants With No Selection
12.00 – 12.20 (+5) Andrea Saba Mayoral (Spain): Biolistic-mediated transformation of the Spanish elite rice genotype Bomba
12.25 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers) + Conference Photo
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Transformation of Important Crops
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Goetz Hensel (Germany): Genetic transformation of Triticeae cereals – Summary of almost three-decade’s development
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Matthew Milner (UK): From Delivery to Phenotype: Recent Improvements in Transformation and Gene Editing in Cereals
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Fang-Ming Lai (USA): Application of highly efficient assays for evaluating gene editing tools in caneberries
15.15 – 15.30 (+5) Andrea Saba Mayoral (Spain): Rice plants as biofactories for SARS-CoV-2 antigens as candidate vaccines
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Plant Transformation Elements
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Stanton Bruce Gelvin (USA):  Understanding the mechanism of T-DNA integration into the plant genome.
16.25 – 16.40 (+5) Lennart Hoengenaert (Belgium): Transgene-free genome engineering in poplar through transient expression of Cas9-coding DNA
16.45 – 17.05 (+5) Lan-Ying Lee (USA): Improving Agrobacterium-mediated delivery of genome editing reagents: Potential for improving T-DNA delivery and regulating T-DNA integration.
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Laura Hernández-Soriano (Mexico): Functional Analysis of Flowering Locus T During the Reproductive Transition in Agave tequilana
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers) + Welcome Reception
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
-Cost: 50,- EUR
July 7 (Thursday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Plastid Transformation & Molecular Pharming
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Catherine Navarre (Belgium): Glycoengineering of Nicotiana tabacum BY-2 cells for pharmaceutical proteins production
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Linda Avesani (Italy): Plant molecular farming of Virus Nano Particles from diagnosis to therapy
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Xin Huang (Spain): Reconstitution of a heterologous crocin biosynthetic pathway in Nicotiana
10.10 – 11.25 (+5) Inger Holme (Denmark): Horizontal Stacking of PAPhy_a Cisgenes in Barley Is a Potent Strategy for Increasing Mature Grain Phytase Activity
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Genetic Engineering of Useful Traits
11.00 – 11.25 (+5) Fredy Altpeter (USA): Towards Oilcane: Metabolic Engineering for Hyperaccumulation of Lipids in Sugarcane
11.30 – 11.55 (+5) Stephan Wenkel (Denmark):  Control of flowering in rice through synthetic microProteins. 
12.00 – 12.15 (+5) Wenshu He (Spain): A crucial first step in engineering nitrogenase in cereal crops: expression of functional Fe protein (NifH) in rice mitochondria
12.20 – 14.00 (+5) Closing Ceremony + Lunch

Submit an Abstract

The Scientific Committee invites authors to submit abstracts to be considered for inclusion in the Scientific Program.

The text length in all required fields (abstract title, authors names, affiliations, abstract body) is strictly limited to 1500 characters including spaces. The title of the Abstract, corresponding author information and Abstract text should be entered into the corresponding fields, indicated below.

Abstracts may only be submitted in the English language.

Required Fields:
a) The title of the abstract.
b) The name and address of the corresponding author, to whom correspondence will be sent.
c) Names and complete addresses of all authors.
d) Abstract body.
e) Session, in which the abstract could fit the best.
f) Preferred type of abstract presentation (poster or oral).

Please:

  • Do not use any characters, which cannot be found on a standard English computer keyboard – e.g. use “20 degrees” rather than 20°
  • Do not use accented letters such as ä , ü or ß. Use unaccented letters instead. Field with incorrect characters will be highlighted with red and abstract submission will not proceed further.
  • Do not try to include diagrams, pictures or tables in your abstract, as they will be lost.
  • The contact author (submitter) must also supply a valid E-mail address.

    Enter the title of your abstract and the type of your abstract presentation:

    Contact person
    Enter contact details of abstract holder