Transgenic Plants & Transformation Technologies VI

(February 16-17, 2022)

Welcome to 6th International Conference “Transgenic Plant & Transformation Technologies”!

Plant Transformation and Transgenic Plants are nowadays core research tools to fight against hunger, to open up the new avenues of science, to evolve the crop varieties, which are multipurpose, producing high harvests under normal and natural stressful conditions to make Earth green and prosperous. The major technical challenge facing plant transformation is the development of methods and constructs to produce a high proportion of plants showing predictable and precise transgene expression without collateral genetic damage.

The 6th International Conference “Transgenic Plants & Plant Transformation Technologies” to be held on February 16-17, 2022, in Vienna, Austria will discuss current key objectives of the plant transformation technologies, including understanding and control of precise transgene integration, expression and stability in plants, improved transformation systems, address biosafety considerations and develop GM crops for the benefit of developing countries.

Vienna is located in the heart of Europe on the banks of the Danube River, and considered as one of the most important economic, cultural and touristic large cities of central Europe. Apart from providing top science, the Conference will capture the spirit of the city thanks to the central location of the venue offering a multitude of cultural events.

This two-day’s event will provide leading academy and industry scientists a platform to communicate recent advances in “Transgenic Plants & Plant Transformation Technologies”, and an opportunity to establish multilateral collaboration.

The 6th International Conference “Transgenic Plants & Plant Transformation Technologies” will cover the following research topics:

  • Agrobacterium and Other Methods of Transformation
  • Novel Plant Transformation Systym   
  • Transformation Elements: Vectors, Promoters, Selection Systyms
  • Plastid Transformation & Molecular Pharming 
  • Marker Free Technologies 
  • Plant Tranformation of Impotrant Crops 
  • Genetic Engineering of Useful Traits 

Among the invited speakers are internationally known names such as:

Satoko Nonaka (Japan), Vitaly Citovsky (USA), Qiudeng Que (USA), Yurong Chen (USA), Stanton Bruce Gelvin (USA), Lan-Ying Lee (USA), Catherine Navarre  (Belgium), Linda Avesani (Italy), Vibha Srivastava (USA), Goetz Hensel (Germany), Ewen Mullins (Ireland), Fredy Altpeter (USA), Stephan Wenkel (Denmark),…

Approximately 250 participants are expected to attend this exciting scientific forum including almost 40 lectures delivered by worldwide known invited speakers and young, talented speakers selected from submitted abstracts. The program combines plenary lectures, poster sessions, a unique Conference Dinner Party and sightseeing tours of Vienna.                                     

Deadline for submission of abstracts is November 1, 2021

Early bird registration: November 20, 2021

Please note: The next VISCEA Conference “CRISPR & Plant Genome Editing” will take place immediately after “Transgenic Plants & Plant Transformation Technologies” Conference on February 18-19, 2022 at the same location! We are pleased to offer you the chance to participate and register online for both at once for a very attractive registration fee!

We are looking forward to seeing you in Vienna on February 16-17, 2022!

Prof. Alisher Touraev (VISCEA, Austria, Local Organizer)

To be announced

 

 

Stephan Wenkel

Position Associate Professor
Work Place University of Copenhagen
Research Interest Plant Developmental Biology
E-Mail wenkel@plen.ku.dk
Website https://plen.ku.dk/english/research/plant_biochemistry/plant-development/

(February 16-17, 2022)

Technische Universität Wien, Campus Gußhaus, Gußhausstrasse 27-29, 1040 Wien, Austria

February 16 (Tuesday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, Austria)Welcome address by TBA
09.20 – 10.30 Keynote Lecture: TBA
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: Agrobacterium & Biolistic Plant Transformation
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Vitaly Citovsky (USA): Biolistic approach for transient gene expression studies in plants.
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Satoko Nonaka (Japan): Super-Agrobacterium ver. 4: Improving the Transformation Frequencies and Genetic Engineering Possibilities for Crop Plants.
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Novel Plant Transformation Systems
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Qiudeng Que (USA): Repurposing Macromolecule Delivery Tools for Plant Genetic Modification in the Era of Precision Genome Engineering: Methods and Protocols.
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Yurong Chen (USA): Direct Germline Transformation of Cotton Meristem Explants With No Selection.   
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.35 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Transformation Elements: Vectors, Promoters, Selection Systems
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Stanton Bruce Gelvin (USA):  Understanding the mechanism of T-DNA integration into the plant genome.
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Lan-Ying Lee (USA): Improving Agrobacterium-mediated delivery of genome editing reagents: Potential for improving T-DNA delivery and regulating T-DNA integration.
16.50 – 17.10 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers) + Welcome Reception
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
-Cost: 50,- EUR
February 25 (Tuesday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Plastid Transformation & Molecular Pharming
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Catherine Navarre (Belgium): Exploring the N-Glycosylation Profile of Glycoprotein B from Human Cytomegalovirus Expressed in CHO and Nicotiana tabacum BY-2 Cells.
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Linda Avesani (Italy): Plant Molecular Farming as a Strategy Against COVID-19 – The Italian Perspective.
09.50 – 10.10 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
11.15 – 11.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Marker Free Technologies
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Vibha Srivastava (USA): Gene Stacking in Plants Through the Application of Site-Specific Recombination and Nuclease Activity.
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) TBA
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Plant Transformation of Important Crops
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Goetz Hensel (Germany): Genetic transformation of Triticeae cereals – Summary of almost three-decade’s development.
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Ewen Mullins (Ireland): Ensifer-Mediated Transformation (EMT) of Rice (Monocot) and Oilseed Rape (Dicot).
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Genetic Engineering of Useful Traits
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Fredy Altpeter (USA): Oilcane: Engineering hyperaccumulation of lipids into vegetative tissues of sugarcane.
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Stephan Wenkel (Denmark): Control of flowering in rice through synthetic microProteins.
16.50 – 17.10 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.30 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony &  Conference Photo

Submit an Abstract

The Scientific Committee invites authors to submit abstracts to be considered for inclusion in the Scientific Program.

Please, be aware, that ONE Abstract Submission is allowed for ONE Registered Participant. Organizing Committee urges you to follow this rule.

The text length in all required fields (abstract title, authors names, affiliations, abstract body) is strictly limited to 1500 characters including spaces. The title of the Abstract, corresponding author information and Abstract text should be entered into the corresponding fields, indicated below.

Abstracts may only be submitted in the English language.

Required Fields:
a) The title of the abstract.
b) The name and address of the corresponding author, to whom correspondence will be sent.
b) Names and complete addresses of all authors.
c) Abstract body.
d) Session, in which the abstract could fit the best.
e) Preferred type of abstract presentation (poster or oral).

Please:

  • Do not use any characters, which cannot be found on a standard English computer keyboard – e.g. use “20 degrees” rather than 20°
  • Do not use accented letters such as ä , ü or ß. Use unaccented letters instead. Field with incorrect characters will be highlighted with red and abstract submission will not proceed further.
  • Do not try to include diagrams, pictures or tables in your abstract, as they will be lost.
  • The contact author (submitter) must also supply a valid E-mail address.

    Enter the title of your abstract and the type of your abstract presentation:

    Contact person
    Enter contact details of abstract holder