February 19-20, 2020

Technische Universität Wien, Freihaus, Wiedner Hauptstraße 8-10, 1040 Wien, Austria

February 19 (Wednesday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.10 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, Austria)Welcome address by Frank Takken (Conference Co-Chair, The Netherlands)
09.10 – 09.50 (+5) Keynote Lecture:

Niko Geldner (Switzerland): Root Damage and Immune Responses at Cellular Resolution

09.55 – 10.35 (+5) Keynote Lecture:

Sebastian Schornack (UK): Non-Vascular Plants as Models for Plant-Microbe Interactions

10.40 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: NLR Structure & Signaling Mechanisms
Chairs Bostjan Kobe (Australia) & Takaki Maekawa (Germany)
11.00 – 11.25 (+5) Bostjan Kobe (Australia):  Plant NLR TIR Domains Possess NAD+-Cleavage Activity
11.30 – 11.55 (+5) Takaki Maekawa (Germany):  Plant Mixed Lineage Kinase Domain-like Proteins Limit Biotrophic Pathogen Growth
12.00 – 12.25 (+5) Kee Hoon Sohn (Republic of Korea): RIN4 Natural Variants Carry Distinct Properties for Defense Activation
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers), Conference Photo
14.00 – 15.20 Session II: Immune Signaling
Chairs Thomas Kroj (France) & Guido Sessa (Israel)
14.00 – 14.25 (+5) Thomas Kroj (France): Pathogen Effector Recognition by Plant NLR Immune Receptors and Decoy Domains
14.30 – 14.50 (+5) Guido Sessa (Israel): The Tomato Receptor-like Cytoplasmic Kinase BSK830 Associates with Immune Receptors and Plays a Role in PTI
14.55 – 15.10 (+5) Kathrin Thor (United Kingdom): Identification of a Calcium-Permeable Channel which Mediates Stomatal Immunity
15.15 – 15.30 (+5) Jennifer Sales (Germany): LEGUME LECTIN-LIKE PROTEINS at the Interface of Systemic Immunity and Abiotic Stress
15.35 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Endophyte Induced Plant Immunity
Chairs Alga Zuccaro (Germany) & Frank Takken (The Netherlands)
16.00 – 16.25 (+5) Alga Zuccaro (Germany): Beneficial Root Endophyte Interactions in Barley and Arabidopsis: Immunity, Metabolism and Cell Death
16.30 – 16.55 (+5) Frank Takken (The Netherlands): Molecular Aspects of Endophyte-Mediated Resistance induced by Fusarium oxysporum
17.00 – 17.10 (+5) Andrea Romero Perez (Belgium): Pseudomonas Syringae Infection in Arabidopsis thaliana: The Role of F-Box Nictaba
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) David Percival (Canada): Comparing the Response of Pr Genes in wild Blueberry Phenotypes challenged with Botrytis Cinerea
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers) + Welcome Reception
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party

-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
-Cost: 50, – EUR

February 20 (Thursday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Immune Signaling and Plant Hormones
Chairs Steven Spoel (UK) & Corina Vlot (Germany)
09.00 – 09.25 (+5) Steven Spoel (UK): Ubiquitin Signaling in Plant Immunity
09.30 – 10.55 (+5) Corina Vlot (Germany): Volatile Terpenes in SA-Associated Immunity
10.00 – 10.10 (+5) Anna Kulma (Poland): The non-mevalonate Pathway of Terpenoid Synthesis Activation in Flax upon Fusarium oxysporum Infection results in increased ABA synthesis
10.15 – 10.25 (+5) Alan Wanke (Germany): Recognition of beta-glucans and Consequent Immune Responses vary among Plant Species
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Role of Effectors in Host Manipulation
Chairs Gitta Coaker (USA) & Renier van der Hoorn (UK)
11.00 – 11.25 (+5) Gitta Coaker (USA):  Host Manipulation by Phloem-Limited Bacteria
11.30 – 11.55 (+5) Renier van der Hoorn (UK): The Hydrolytic Battlefield at the Plant-Pathogen Interface
12.00 – 12.10 (+5) Adam Bentham (UK): Adaptive Evolution at a Pathogen Effector-host Target Binding Interface is Associated with Host Specificity
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Tatiana Marti Ferrando (The Netherlands): The Receptor of the Apoplastic Effector SCR74 of Phytophthora infestans is mapped to a Receptor-like Kinase Cluster in Solanum microdontum
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Translation Research in Plant Immunity
Chairs Guido van den Ackerveken (The Netherlands) & Harrold van den Burg (The Netherlands)
14.00 – 14.25 (+5) Guido van den Ackerveken (The Netherlands): Susceptibility Genes as Targets for Disease Resistance Breeding
14.30 – 14.55 (+5) Harrold van den Burg (The Netherlands): Protein Modifier SUMO Recruits E2 Conjugating Enzyme (SCE1) to the Replication Initiator Protein to allow Replication of the Geminivirus TYLCV
15.00 – 15.10 (+5) Juan de-La-Concepcion (UK): Protein Engineering Expands the Effector Recognition Profile of a Plant NLR Immune Receptor
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Katarina Šoln (Slovenia): Allelopathic Plant-Plant Interactions: The Additional Mechanism of the Dominance of Invasive Japanese and Bohemian Knotweed
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Omics in Plant Immunity
Chair Brande Wulff
16.00 – 16.30 (+5) Brande Wulff (UK): Understanding and Exploiting Immune Receptors in Wheat and their wild Relatives
16.35 – 16.55 (+5) Agnieszka Żmieńko (Poland): Copy Number Variation of Genes involved in Biotic Stress Interactions in a Model plant Arabidopsis thaliana
17.00 – 17.10 Closing Ceremony