(February 17-18, 2020)

Technische Universität Wien, Freihaus, Wiedner Hauptstraße 8-10, 1040 Wien, Austria

February 17 (Monday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, Austria)Welcome address by Klaus Palme (Conference Co-Organizer, Germany)
09.20 – 10.30 Keynote Lecture: To be Announced
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: Hormone Metabolism and Transport
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Alicja Banasiak (Poland): Ontogenetic Changes in Auxin Biosynthesis and Distribution Determine the Organogenic Activity of the Shoot Apical Meristem in pin1 Mutants confirmed
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Hormone Perception & Signaling
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Zhiyong Wang (USA):  Hormone (Brassinosteroid/auxin) proteomic signaling   confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Chuanyou Li (China): Mediator Subunit MED25 at The Nexus of Jasmonate Signaling  confirmed
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Hormone Biosynthesis & Metabolism
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Jerry Cohen (USA): Modern Chemical Approaches to Understanding Indole-3-Acetic acid Biosynthesis  confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Salim Albabili (Saudi Arabia): Novel carotenoid-derived plant growth regulators  confirmed
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers) + Welcome Reception
19.00 -22.00 Conference Dinner Party

-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
-Cost: 50,- EUR

February 18 (Tuesday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Hormone Interactions
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Dominique Van Der Straeten (Belgium): A Tale of two Hormones: Ethylene and Auxin in Plant Growth confirmed
09.25 – 09.45 (+5)
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Hormones in Cell Differentiation and Morphogenesis
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Klaus Palme (Germany): TBA  confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Carolin Delker (Germany): Tissue-Specificity in Hormonal Regulation of Plant Thermomorphogenesis  confirmed
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Hormone Evolution
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Kenichi Tsuda (China): Evolution of Hormone Signaling Networks in Plant Defense   confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5)
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Hormones & Development
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Minsung Kim (UK): The Role of Auxin in the Pattern Formation of the Asteraceae Flower Head (Capitulum)  confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5)
17.30 – 17.45 Closing Ceremony &  Conference Photo