February 17-18, 2020

Technische Universität Wien, Freihaus, Wiedner Hauptstraße 8-10, 1040 Wien, Austria

February 17 (Monday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Chair, Austria)Welcome address by Klaus Palme (Conference Co-Organizer, Germany)
09.20 – 10.30 Keynote Lecture:

Zhi-Yong Wang (USA): Plant Growth Regulation by Integration of Hormonal, Nutritional, and Environmental Signals

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: Hormone Metabolism & Transport
Chairs Ana Caño Delgado (Spain) & Ana Margarida Fortes (Portugal)
11.00 – 11.30 (+5) Ana Caño Delgado (Spain): Brassinosteroid Signaling in Plant Development and Adaptation to Stress
11.35 – 12.05 (+5) Ana Margarida Fortes (Portugal): Reprogramming of Hormonal Metabolism in Susceptible and Resistant Grape Cultivars upon Infection with Botrytis cinerea
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Debora Gasperini (Germany): Jasmonates on the Move: How Hormone Pool Redistribution govern Plant Acclimation Responses
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers), Conference Photo
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Hormone Perception & Signaling
Chairs Ivan Paponov (Norway) & Václav Motyka (Czech Republic)
14.00 – 14.25 (+5) Ivan Paponov (Norway): ROS but not Natural Auxin Regulate Brefeldin A induced PIN1 Internalization in Root Cells
14.30 – 14.50 (+5) Václav Motyka (Czech Republic): Cytokinin N-Glucosides and their Parts in Evolution and Biology of the Family of Cytokinins
14.55 – 15.10 (+5) Amirbahram Moradi (Germany): Development of a Genotype-Independent high-throughput System for Accelerated Breeding Innovations in Sugar Beet
15.15 – 15.30 (+5) Sakil Mahmud (Germany): JAR1-mediated Drought Tolerance Mechanisms during Different Developmental Stages in Arabidopsis thaliana
15.35 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Hormone Biosynthesis & Metabolism
Chairs Salim Albabili (Saudi Arabia) & Jerry Cohen (USA)
16.00 – 16.30 (+5) Jerry Cohen (USA): Modern Chemical Approaches to Understanding Indole-3-Acetic Acid Biosynthesis
16.35 – 17.05 (+5) Salim Albabili (Saudi Arabia): Anchorene and Zaxinone, Two Novel Carotenoid-Derived Growth Regulators
17.10 – 17.30 (+5) Alicja Banasiak (Poland): SAM Organogenic Activity and Vascular System Development in the pin1 mutant of Arabidopsis are determined by ontogenetic Changes in Auxin Biosynthesis and Transport Pathway
17.35 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers) + Welcome Reception
19.00 – 22.00 Conference Dinner Party

-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
-Cost: 50,- EUR

February 18 (Tuesday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Hormone Interactions
Chairs Dominique Van der Straeten (Belgium) & Maria Samsonova (Russia)
09.00 – 09.30 (+5) Dominique Van Der Straeten (Belgium):  A Tale of two Hormones: Ethylene and Auxin in Plant Growth
09.35 – 10.05 (+5) Maria Samsonova (Russia): Model Based Crop Improvement
10.10 – 10.30 (+5) Eline Saenen (Belgium): Exposure to Ionizing Radiation disturbs the Hormonal Balance in Arabidopsis thaliana Plants
10.35 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Hormones in Cell Differentiation and Morphogenesis
Chairs Carolin Delker (Germany) & Klaus Palme (Germany)
11.00 – 11.30 (+5) Klaus Palme (Germany): Role of the ER in Controlling Nuclear Auxin Uptake and Function
11.35 – 12.05 (+5) Carolin Delker (Germany): Tissue-Specificity in Hormonal Regulation of Plant Thermomorphogenesis
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Saurabh Pandey (Germany): High-Content Screening for Improved Understanding of Growth Regulators for Plant Cell Proliferation and Embryogenesis
12.30 – 12.45 (+5) William Taele (Germany): Insights into the PIN Protein Complex
12.50 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Hormone Evolution
Chairs Minsung Kim (UK) & Zhi-Yong Wang (USA)
14.00 – 14.25 (+5) Minsung Kim (UK): The Role of Auxin in the Pattern Formation of the Asteraceae Flower Head (Capitulum)
14.30 – 14.45 (+5) Sylwester Smoleń (Poland): Iodosalicylates, Iodobenzoates and Plant-derived Thyroid Hormone Analogs in Lettuce Plants
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Sona Pandey (USA): Effect of abscisic acid on global redox proteome of Arabidopsis thaliana
15.10 – 15.30 Closing Ceremony