Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms III

Welcome to the 3rd International Conference “Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms”!

Despite that the modern crops are mainly intensive, high yield with good resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses, in some regions up to 30% yield are lost every year because of diseases or other stresses. Biotic Stress occurs as a result of damage done to plants by other living organisms, such as bacteria, viruses, fungi, parasites, beneficial and harmful insects, weeds, and cultivated or native plants. Therefore, understanding the mechanisms of resistance to plant biotic stress and plant diseases is one of the hottest areas of modern plant science.
The 3rd International Conference “Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms” will discuss the most recent advances in understanding and combating plant biotic stress and resistance mechanisms and to define new frontiers in this field.
The main aim of the 3rd International Conference “Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms” is to provide leading academy and industry scientists a platform to communicate recent advances in “Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms”, and an opportunity to establish multilateral collaboration.
The program of the event combines plenary lectures, poster sessions, a unique Conference Dinner Party and sightseeing tours of Vienna.
Vienna is located in the heart of Europe on the banks of the Danube River, and considered as one of the most important economic, cultural and touristic large cities of central Europe. Apart from providing top science, the Conference will capture the spirit of the city thanks to the central location of the venue offering a multitude of cultural events.

Prof. Frank Takken (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Conference Co-Chair)
Prof. Alisher Touraev (VISCEA, Austria, Local Organizer)

Christine Faulkner (UK)

Frank Takken (The Netherlands)

Fumiaki Katagiri (USA)

Hailing Jin (USA)

Harrold van den Burg (The Netherlands)

Jürgen Zeier (Germany)

Jurriaan Ton (UK)

Kee Hoon Sohn (Republic of Korea)

Mark Banfield (UK)

Michael R Roberts (UK)

Peter van Esse (UK)

Roger Innes (USA)

Rosa Lozano-Duran (China)

Silke Robatzek (UK)

Stefan Hoth (Germany)

Vivianne Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands)

Xinnian Dong (USA)

3rd International Conference

“Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms”

(July 2-3, 2018)

Technische Universität Wien, Campus Gußhaus, Gußhausstrasse 27-29, 1040 Wien, Austria

July 2 (Monday)

09.00 – 09.20 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Organizer, Austria)Welcome address by Frank Takken (Conference Chair, The Netherlands)
09.20 – 10.30 Keynote Lecture:

Chair of Key Note Lecture: Frank Takken (The Netherlands)

Keynote Lecture:

Hailing Jin (USA): Cross-Kingdom RNAi and Spray-Induced Gene Silencing for Crop Protection

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session I: Plant Immunity
Chairs Frank L.W. Takken (The Netherlands) and Christine Faulkner (UK)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Christine Faulkner (UK): Cell-to-Cell Communication During Immune Responses
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Frank L.W. Takken (The Netherlands): The Fusarium Oxysporum Avr2-Six5 Effector Pair Manipulates Plasmodesmata Facilitating Cell-To-Cell Movement of Avr2
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) Roger Innes (USA): Extracellular Vesicles as Key Mediators of Plant-Microbe Interactions
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Lorant Kiraly (Hungary): Inheritance of Biochemical Markers of Graft-Transmissible Resistance to Powdery Mildew (Leveillula Taurica) in Progeny of Grafted, Resistant Pepper
12.30 – 14.00 Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Plant Cell Organogenesis & Regeneration
Chairs Rosa Lozano-Duran (China) and Silke Robatzek (UK)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Silke Robatzek (UK): How PRR Signaling Regulates Immunity
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Rosa Lozano-Duran (China): Achieving Multifunctionality: a Viral Effector Suppresses Spread of RNAi and Defence Responses in a Localization-Specific Manner
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Kee Hoon Sohn (Republic of Korea): Molecular Basis of Suppression and Activation of HopZ5-Triggered Immunity in Arabidopsis
15.15 – 15.30 (+5) Marijn Knip (The Netherlands): CESSNA: An Extensive Toolkit to Untangle NLRTriggered Immune-Responses
15.35 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Uncoupling Defense from Growth/Temperature
Chairs Stefan Hoth (Germany) and Harrold van den Burg (The Netherlands)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Harrold van den Burg (The Netherlands): The Arabidopsis SUMO E3 Ligase SIZ1 Mediates the Temperature Dependent Trade-Off between Plant Immunity and Growth
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Stefan Hoth (Germany): Model Systems for Cell Death and Autoimmunity
16.50 – 17.10 (+5) Hye-Young Lee (South Korea): Coiled-Coil and Leucine-Rich Repeat Domain of the Potyvirus Resistance Protein, Pvr4, Has Distinct Role in Signaling and Pathogen Recognition
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Lennart Wirthmueller (Germany): A Downy Mildew Effector Induces Shade Avoidance and Suppresses Plant Immunity by Binding to Radical-Induced Cell Death

July 3 (Tuesday)

08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Plant-Pathogen Effectors & Elicitors in Plant Biotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs Vivianne Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands) and Mark Banfield (UK)
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Mark Banfield (UK): Engineering Plant Intracellular Immune Receptors for Improved Disease Resistance
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Vivianne Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands): Effector-Driven Breeding for Disease Resistance in Potato
09.50 – 10.10 (+5) Nico Tintor (The Netherlands): Virulence Function and Host Cell Entry of Known and Novel Fusarium Oxysporum Effectors
10.15 – 10.25 (+5) Solansky Martin (Czech Republic): Elicitins Oligomerization: What Could Clarify In Elicitins Activity?
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Hormones & Signaling and Systemic Acquired Resistance
Chairs Jurriaan Ton (UK) and Jürgen Zeier (Germany)
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Jürgen Zeier (Germany): A Novel Lysine Catabolic Pathway that Regulates Plant Acquired Resistance to Pathogen Infection
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Jurriaan Ton (UK): Onset and Maintenance of Plant Immune Priming
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) Silvia Proietti (Italy): Novel Players in SA-JA Crosstalk Unraveled by Genome-Wide Association Study
12.15 – 12.25 (+5) Pierre Buscaill (UK): Mining the Extracellular Battlefield of a Plant-Pathogen Interaction
12.30 – 12.40 (+5) Kaori Fukumoto (Germany): A Bacterial Pathogen Exploits JA-Mediated ABA Degradation for Stomatal Invasion
12.45 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: «Omics» of Biotic Stress Tolerance
Chairs Xinnian Dong (USA and Fumiaki Katagiri (USA)
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Fumiaki Katagiri (USA): Dynamics, Mechanisms, and Evolution of a Highly Resilient Plant Immune Signaling Network
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Xinnian Dong (USA): Precision in Plant Immune Expression: Not Lost in Translation
14.50 – 15.10 (+5) Tieme Helderman (The Netherlands): A Proteomics Approach in Finding Host Factors Essential for Tospovirus Replication
15.15 – 15.25 (+5) Agnes Szatmari (Hungary): Effects of the Modification of the Phenylpropanoid Pathway on the Inhibition of Bacteria by Pattern Triggered Immunity
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Genome Editing & Biotechnology of Biotic Stress
Chairs Michael R Roberts (UK) and Peter van Esse (UK)
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Peter van Esse (UK): Transfer of an NLR Gene from Pigeonpea into Soybean Confers Resistance to Asian Soybean Rust
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Michael R Roberts (UK): Exploiting Plant Induced Resistance as a Route to Sustainable Crop Protection
16.50 – 17.10 (+5) Marina Pais (UK): New Potato Varieties with Late Blight Resistance, Reduced Bruising and Improved Processing Quality
17.15 – 17.25 (+5) Nak Hyun Kim (USA): Expanding Recognition Specificity of the Rice RGA4/RGA5a Immune Protein Complex: Knocking on the Door to the Age of Synthetic- Immune System Receptors for Plants
17.30 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony