Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms IV

(February 19-20, 2020, Vienna, Austria)

Welcome to the 4th International Conference “Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms”!

Despite that the modern crops are mainly intensive, high yield with good resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses, in some regions up to 30% yield are lost every year because of diseases or other stresses. Biotic Stress occurs as a result of damage done to plants by other living organisms, such as bacteria, viruses, fungi, parasites, beneficial and harmful insects, weeds, and cultivated or native plants. Therefore, understanding the mechanisms of resistance to plant biotic stress and plant diseases is one of the hottest areas of modern plant science.

The 4th International Conference “Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms” to be held on February 19-20, 2020, in Vienna, Austria will discuss the most recent advances in understanding and combating plant biotic stress and resistance mechanisms and to define new frontiers in this field.

Vienna is located in the heart of Europe on the banks of the Danube River, and considered as one of the most important economic, cultural and touristic large cities of central Europe. Apart from providing top science, the Conference will capture the spirit of the city thanks to the central location of the venue offering a multitude of cultural events.

This two-days event will provide leading academy and industry scientists a platform to communicate recent advances in “Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms”, and an opportunity to establish multilateral collaboration.

The 4th International Conference “Plant Biotic Stresses & Resistance Mechanisms” will cover the following research topics:

  • NLR Structure & Signaling Mechanisms
  • Immune Signaling
  • Endophyte Induced Plant Immunity
  • Role of Hormones in Immune Signalling
  • Role of Effectors in Host Manipulation
  • Translation Research in Plant Immunity
  • Omics in Plant Immunity

 Among the invited speakers are internationally known names such as:

Frank Takken (The Netherlands), Niko Geldner (Switzerland), Sebastian Schornack (UK), Takaki Maekawa (Germany), Bostjan Kobe (Australia), Alga Zuccaro (Germany), Steven Spoel (UK), Brande Wulff (UK), Thomas Kroj (France), Corina Vlot (Germany), Harrold van den Burg (The Netherlands), Gitta Coaker (USA), Renier van der Hoorn (UK), Guido van den Ackerveken (The Netherlands),...

Approximately 250 participants are expected to attend this exciting scientific forum including almost 40 lectures delivered by worldwide known invited speakers and young, talented speakers selected from submitted abstracts. The program combines plenary lectures, poster sessions, a unique Conference Dinner Party and sightseeing tours of Vienna.

Deadline for submission of abstracts is January 20, 2020

Early bird registration: January 10, 2020

We are looking forward to seeing you in Vienna on February 19-20, 2020

Prof. Frank Takken (Co-Chair, The Netherlands)

Prof. Alisher Touraev (VISCEA, Austria, Local Organizer)

Frank Takken (The Netherlands)

Niko Geldner (Switzerland)

Takaki Maekawa (Germany)

Xiaorong Tao (China)

JiJie Chai (Germany)

Bostjan Kobe ( Australia)

Alga Zuccaro (Germany)

Sebastian Schornack (UK)

Steven Spoel (UK)

Brande Wulff (UK)

Thomas Kroj (France)

Corina Vlot (Germany)

Gitta Coaker (USA)

Guido van den Ackerveken (The Netherlands)

Vivianne Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands)

Renier van der Hoorn (UK)

Peter van Esse (UK)

To be announced

February 19-20, 2020

Technische Universität Wien, Freihaus, Wiedner Hauptstraße 8-10, 1040 Wien, Austria

February 19 (Wednesday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.05 Opening
Welcome address by Alisher Touraev (Local Organizer, Austria)Welcome address by Frank Takken (Co-Chair, The Netherlands)
09.05 – 09.45 (+5) Keynote Lecture: Niko Geldner (Switzerland): The Endodermis: The Building of a Plant Polarized Epithelium  confirmed
09.50 – 10.30 (+5) Keynote Lecture: Sebastian Schornack (UK): non vascular plants as model for plant-microbe interactions  confirmed
10.35 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30: Session I: NLR Structure & Signaling Mechanisms
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Takaki Maekawa (Germany):  Hets Domains in Nor’s and Cell Death   confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Xiaorong Tao (China): Broad Recognition Spectrum, enhanced Sensitivity and Sw-5b NLR Receptor  confirmed
11.50 – 12.10 (+5) JiJie Chai (Germany):  Crystal Structure Resistasome  confirmed
12.15 – 12.30 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session II: Immune Signaling
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Thomas Kroj (France): Signalling from Pairs of NLRs and Role of Integrated Domains  confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Bostjan Kobe (Australia):  NADase activity of the TIR domain  confirmed
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session III: Endophyte Induced Plant Immunity
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Frank Takken (The Netherlands): Endophyte Mediated Immunity  confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Alga Zuccaro (Germany): Endophytes and the Role of PCD in Triggering Induced Resistance Mutualistic Root Endophytes  confirmed
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.30 – 19.00 Poster Session (all numbers) + Welcome Reception
19.00 -22.00 Conference Dinner Party-Traditional Austrian food and wine, located in one of Vienna’s famous ‘Heurigen’
-Cost: 50,- EUR
February 20 (Thursday)
08.00 – 17.00 Registration
09.00 – 10.30 Session IV: Role of Hormones in Immune Signalling
09.00 – 09.20 (+5) Steven Spoel (UK): Ubiquitin Signalling in Plant Immunity  confirmed
09.25 – 09.45 (+5) Corina Vlot (Germany): Volatile Terpenes in SA-Associated Immunity  confirmed
09.50 – 10.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
10.10 – 10.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Session V: Role of Effectors in Host Manipulation
11.00 – 11.20 (+5) Gitta Coaker (USA):  Host Manipulation by Bacteria  confirmed
11.25 – 11.45 (+5) Renier van der Hoorn (UK): Apoplastic Immunity and Avoidance of Pamp Recognition  confirmed
11.50 – 12.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.10 – 12.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch + Poster Session (all numbers)
14.00 – 15.30 Session VI: Translation Research in Plant Immunity 
14.00 – 14.20 (+5) Guido van den Ackerveken (The Netherlands): Seeing is Believing: Imaging the Delivery of Pathogen Effectors during Plant Infection  confirmed
14.25 – 14.45 (+5) Peter van Esse (UK): GM Approaches to Improve Disease Resistance in Crops   confirmed
14.50 – 15.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.10 – 15.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30 Session VII: Omics in Plant Immunity
16.00 – 16.20 (+5) Brande Wulff (UK): Understanding and Exploiting Resistance Genes from Wild Wheats  confirmed
16.25 – 16.45 (+5) Vivianne Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands): High throughput Effectoromics and R Gene Cloning  confirmed
16.50 – 17.05 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.10 – 17.25 (+5) Selected talk from submitted abstracts
17.30 – 17.45 Closing Ceremony &  Conference Photo

 

Submit an Abstract

The Scientific Committee invites authors to submit abstracts to be considered for inclusion in the Scientific Program.

Please, be aware, that ONE Abstract Submission is allowed for ONE Registered Participant. Organizing Committee urges you to follow this rule.

The text length in all required fields (abstract title, authors names, affiliations, abstract body) is strictly limited to 1500 characters including spaces. The title of the Abstract, corresponding author information and Abstract text should be entered into the corresponding fields, indicated below.

Abstracts may only be submitted in the English language.

Required Fields:
a) The title of the abstract.
b) The name and address of the corresponding author, to whom correspondence will be sent.
b) Names and complete addresses of all authors.
c) Abstract body.
d) Session, in which the abstract could fit the best.
e) Preferred type of abstract presentation (poster or oral).

Please:

  • Do not use any characters, which cannot be found on a standard English computer keyboard – e.g. use “20 degrees” rather than 20°
  • Do not use accented letters such as ä , ü or ß. Use unaccented letters instead. Field with incorrect characters will be highlighted with red and abstract submission will not proceed further.
  • Do not try to include diagrams, pictures or tables in your abstract, as they will be lost.
  • The contact author (submitter) must also supply a valid E-mail address.

Enter the title of your abstract and the type of your abstract presentation:

Contact person
Enter contact details of abstract holder